DANHUA CHEMICAL TECHNOLOGY CO., LTD.

DANHUA CHEMICAL TECHNOLOGY CO., LTD.

Previous company name
DAYING MODERN AGRICULTURE CO., LTD.
Name change date
5/29/2007
Company Overview

Business Summary
The Company is principally engaged in coal chemical industry. The Company primarily offers acetic anhydride.
Description and history
The Company is principally engaged in coal chemical industry. The Company primarily offers acetic anhydride.

HISTORY

The Company was established in 1994. The Company’s domestically listed ordinary public shares ( A shares ) and domestically listed foreign ordinary public shares ( B shares ) have been listed on the Shanghai Stock Exchange on March 11, 1994 and December 28, 1993 respectively.
On September 14, 2005, the Company was informed that the stock exchange had agreed to process its resumption application. In line with relevant regulations, the Shanghai Stock Exchange made the decision on whether or not to allow the share trading resumption within 30 working days from the date of agreeing to process the application. In the event, the SSE rejected the above resumption application and the Company’s share trading would be terminated.
In the year of 2007, the Company has reported profit. In accordance with relevant regulations, the Company has applied to the Shanghai Stock Exchange for removal of the special treatment of delisting risk warning on the Company’s shares.
On December 28, 2005, the Company was noticed by the Shanghai Stock Exchange that the trading in the Company’s A shares and B shares will be resumed from January 18, 2006, with the delisting risk warning implemented. The Company warned that in case it posts loss for the full year of 2005, the listing status of the Company would be terminated by the Shanghai Stock Exchange.
There will be no restriction on the price movement for the first day of the resumption of the Company’s share’s listing status on the Shanghai Stock Exchange. After that date, 5% restriction will be imposed on the price movement of shares of the Company.
In the event, the Company recorded losses in the year of 2004 and the Company’s shares trading would be terminated with effective. On January 18, 2006, the Company’s shares trading was resumed.

Business Line

Subsidiary

Advisor
SHANGHAI ZHONGHUA HUYIN CPA
IPO date
3/11/1994
US SIC Code
3951
Company Address
9th Floor
1088, Zhongshan South Road
City province or state postal code
200011, SHANGHAI
Phone: +86 21 63188019
Fax: +86 21 63188019
Country address: CHINA
Website url: