DANIEL HARLANT

DANIEL HARLANT

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Daniel Harlant Parfumeur Createur is a France-based publicly traded company which specialises in the production of perfume and perfume based products as well as toilet preparations such as soaps, detergents and other cleaning formulations. The company markets its products to selective perfume shops and of the popular department stores. The company was founded in January 1977 and has its registered office and corporate headquarters situated in Gennevilliers, France.
The company operates as a subsidiary of Crйdit Lyonnais, a French nationwide retail consumer bank, which was founded in 1863 in Lyon by Henri Germain, and has been the subject of various financial scandals, which almost led to its bankruptcy in 1993. However, it was bought in 2003 by Crйdit Agricole and its investment banking business was spun off to an existing subsidiary of Crйdit Agricole. Eventually, in 2005, Crйdit Lyonnais became LCL (Le Crйdit Lyonnais).
Business Summary
The Company designs, produces and markets perfumes, cosmetics and hygiene products. The group owns Carven (haute couture, ready-to-wear, accessories and perfumes). The Company markets its products via selective perfumeries and major department stores. The Company generates most of its net sales abroad.
Description and history
The Company designs, produces and markets perfumes, cosmetics and hygiene products.
The Company was created on Novembre , 2000
The Company was registred on Decembre 6 , 2000 .
The Company was listed on Janaury 10 , 1998 .
The Company owns Carven (haute couture, ready-to-wear, accessories and perfumes).
The Company markets its products via selective perfumeries and major department stores.
The Company generates most of its net sales abroad.
As of 19/02/2009, ordinary shares issued by The Company will be delisted from Marchй Libre.
ISIN code: FR0004523611, Reason: Bankruptcy


Description in French
La Compagnie conзoit, produit et commercialise des parfums, des cosmйtiques et des produits d’hygiиne.
Le groupe dйtient notamment Carven (haute couture, prкt-а-porter, accessoires et parfums).
La Compagnie commercialise ses produits auprиs de la parfumerie sйlective et des grands magasins populaires.
La Compagnie rйalise l’essentiel de son CA а l’international.
La Compagnie a йtй crйe en Novembre 2000 .
La Compagnie est registrйe le 12 Juin 2000.
La Compagnie est cotйe en Euronext Paris – Marche Libre le 10 Janvier 1998 .
A partir du 19/02/2009, les actionss йmises par La Sociйtй seront radiйes de Marchй Libre.
ISIN: FR0004523611 Raison: Liquidation judiciaire dйcidйe le 05/01/2009 par le Tribunal de commerce de Paris.
Business Line
Specialises in the production of perfume and perfume based products as well as toilet preparations such as soaps, detergents and other cleaning formulations
Subsidiary
PLENTY OF SCENTS LIMITED
Advisor

IPO date
1/10/1998
US SIC Code
2844
Company Address
6, Rond-Point des Champs-Elysйes

City province or state postal code
75008, PARIS
Phone: +33 (0)1 41 85 16 16
Fax: +33 (0)1 47 99 89 39
Country address: FRANCE
Website url: