DANSK DATA ELECTRONIK A/S

DANSK DATA ELECTRONIK A/S

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is a full service private enterprise, which is primarily engaged in the provision of Internet and intranet solutions to clients in public and private sectors. It was incorporated in 1975 and has a registered head office located in Herlev, Denmark.
The company focuses on eSolutions, eCompetence, and eInfrastructure areas in public and private Danish markets. Its eSolutions area provides e-commerce solutions; and CRM and knowledge management based on Unix, Oracle, Microsoft, and Web technologies. Its eCompetence area comprises consulting services, courses, and training. In the eInfrastructure area, the company offers services and support; operational solutions and sales; and installation of infrastructure, servers, and networks.
Business Summary
The market for Dansk Data Electronik A/S core activities in sales of software, services, hardware and total solutions to the Danish Postal and Telegraph Services and other central dovernment institutions, local authorities, waste management companies, libraries and educational and training institutions as well as retail traders and companies in the field of electronic design.

As of July 2001, Dansk Data Elektronik A/S’s EDA Division was established as a separate company incorporated under the name DDE – EDA A/S. With headquarters in Denmark, DDE – EDA A/S maintains operation of its fully owned subsidiaries DDE Sweden AB and DDE USA, Inc. The company’s share was delisted from Copenhagen Stock Exchange.
Description and history
The market for Dansk Data Electronik A/S core activities in sales of software, services, hardware and total solutions to the Danish Postal and Telegraph Services and other central dovernment institutions, local authorities, waste management companies, libraries, educational and training institutions, as well as retail traders and companies in the field of electronic design.

As of July 2001, Dansk Data Elektronik A/S’s EDA Division was established as a separate company incorporated under the name DDE – EDA A/S. With headquarters in Denmark, DDE – EDA A/S maintains operation of its fully owned subsidiaries DDE Sweden AB and DDE USA, Inc. The company’s share was delisted from Copenhagen Stock EXchange.

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of Internet and intranet solutions to clients in public and private sectors
Subsidiary
DANSK DATA ELEKTRONIK ITALIA SRL
Advisor
DELOITTE STATSAUTORISERET REVISIONSAKTIESELSKAB
IPO date

US SIC Code
7372
Company Address
Vesterlundvej 14

City province or state postal code
2730, HERLEV
Phone: +45 4457 2000
Fax: +45 4457 2001
Country address: DENMARK
Website url: www.dde.dk