DANSKE TRAELAST A/S

DANSKE TRAELAST A/S

Previous company name
DET DANSKE TRAELASTKOMPAGNI A/S
Name change date
12/31/1995
Company Overview
DT Group a/s, with headquarters in Soeborg, Denmark, is the largest retailer and distributor of building materials in the Nordic region. The group was founded in 1896 in Aarhus, the “capital” of the Jutland region of Denmark, when two local firms founded Aarhus Trжlasthandel, the first name of the Group.
DT Group serves its customers through a finely meshed network of stores in Sweden, Norway, Finland and Denmark. Its customer base is broad, ranging from major Nordic contractors, builders and consumers to distributors and industry.
The activities are organised in three main fields. The largest two are builders’ merchants and DIY stores, organised in the chains Beijer Byggmaterial in Sweden, Neumann Bygg in Norway, Silvan in Denmark and Sweden, Stark in Denmark, Starkki in Finland, and Cheapy in Sweden.
The Group’s third field of activity is the DT Trade operations, which is run through a number of different businesses in Denmark, Norway Sweden and Finland. Moreover, the company also operates offices in China which handles contact with the Group’s existing and future suppliers in Beijing, China and Asia, and in Vilnius, Lithuania which handles contact with the Group’s existing and future suppliers in Eastern Europe.
The group’s products range from wood based products to heavy building materials, light building materials, interior products and tools and hardwares.
DT Group is owned by Wolseley plc – the world’s number one distributor of heating and plumbing products to the professional market, and a leading supplier of building materials and services across Europe and North America.
Business Summary
Import and trade of Danish and international building materials for national timber merchants and building markets, including the Company’s own outlets; TIMBER OUTLETS: sale of timber, building materials and tools; DIY STORES: sale of building materials, products for repair and maintenance of private homes and gardens to private consumers. The Group have 125 outlets in Denmark, 52 in Sweden and 10 in Norway.

The company has been takenover by DT Group A/S (DK) and was subsequently delisted on 17 July 2003.
Description and history
Since the establishment in 1896, Det Danske Traelastkompagni has traded in building materials.Until 1990, activities were concentrated on supplying the Danish market. In 1990 DDT took over Beijer Byggmaterial AB with 37 timber merchants in Sweden and since then, DDT has been the leading distributor of building materials in Denmark as well as in Sweden.

The company has been takenover by DT Group A/S (DK) and was subsequently delisted on 17 July 2003.

Founded in Aarhus, the “capital” of the Jutland region of Denmark, when two local firms founded Aarhus Trжlasthandel, the first name of the Group

Business Line
Retailer and distributor of building materials in the Nordic region
Subsidiary
A/S INTERWOOD
Advisor
GROTHEN & PERREGAARD REVISIONSAKTIESELSKAB
IPO date

US SIC Code
5211
Company Address
Gladsaxe Mollevej 5

City province or state postal code
2860, SOBORG
Phone: +45 39 55 97 00
Fax: +45 39 55 97 57
Country address: DENMARK
Website url: www.dansketraelast.dk