DAOU DATA SYSTEM CORP.

DAOU DATA SYSTEM CORP.

Previous company name
Daou Data Systems Corp.
Name change date
3/2007
Company Overview
Daou Data Systems Corporation is a publicly traded information technology (IT) solution enterprise that specializes in the provision of marketing, technical support consulting, and training services in South Korea. The company was founded in 1992. Its corporate headquarters is based in Seoul, South Korea.
Daou Data is recognized as the leader of specialized IT solutions in Korea. It offers customized IT solutions and services such as software, hardware, and solution support services. It also offers eBiz and education support services. In addition, the company provides server products, development solutions, computer-aided design (CAD) solutions, anti-virus/vaccine/firewall solutions, business software products, as well as digital graphical image solutions.
Daou Data’s main clients are Microsoft; Adobe; Autodesk; Borland; Namo Interactive; Macromedia; VERITAS; Xtremesoft; Trend Micro; Serena; and IBM.
Business Summary
Revenues rose from a year earlier after securing global competitiveness by making inroads into IT-learning businesses in the Philippines and Vietnam. Year-on-year profitability fell as import prices of software surged on the Korean currency’s weakness. Rights issues have improved financial structure that was in a relatively good shape. Daou Data is likely to increase revenues by making inroads into the SaaS sector to meet the trend of IT convergence. Daou Data is expected to gain a foothold for growth by providing a variety of specialized education opportunities such as self leadership and sales training. It would be beneficial for Daou Data if it turns itself into a holding company because it would improve corporate transparency and external credibility.
Description and history

Business Line
Information technology (IT) solution enterprise that specializes in the provision of marketing, technical support consulting, and training services in South Korea
Subsidiary
DAOU TECH INC.
Advisor
Shinhan Bank
IPO date
12/21/1999
US SIC Code
7372
Company Address
7TH FL.,DIGITAL SQUARE,23-7, JUKJEON 1-DONG
SUJI-GU, YONGIN-SI, GYEONGGI-DO 448-547
City province or state postal code

Phone:
Fax: +82-31-307-4230
Country address: KOREA REPUBLIC OF
Website url: www.daoudata.co.kr