DAOU TECH INC.

DAOU TECH INC.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Daou Tech Inc. is a leading Korean provider of business-to-business e-commerce solutions and a key player in the IT market. It focuses on the provision of enterprise software development, Internet solution, electronic trading and system integration services. The company was established in January 1986. It was listed on the Korea Stock Exchange in August 1997. Its headquarters is located in Seoul, Republic of Korea.
Daou Tech is South Korea’s no. 1 digital service enterprise. The company seeks to enhance business value and the lives of individuals through offering digital-based technology (Internet and IT) using diverse services, such as infra solution, business solution, IT service, digital content and portal service, digital finance and e-HRM (human resource management). It offers enterprise application interface (ESI), enterprise portal (EIP), business process management (BPM), back-up solutions and SaaS-based (Software as a service) CRM (customer relationship management) solutions.
Daou Tech has established partnerships with leading hardware and software vendors. These include Sun Microsystems, Quantum/ATL, Oracle, Sybase, Informix, IBM, NetApp, TIBCO, BakBone and CITRIX.
Daou Tech strives to maintain its leadership position of Korean IT industry by transforming into a digital service enterprise. The company intends to provide its customers with the best solution and technical support service.
Business Summary
Revenues rose from a year earlier on the effect of merger with Unitel last year. Year-on-year profitability rose on better earnings at Salesforce.com, Jennifer Soft, Backbone Software as well as corporate computer services. New debts were owed to fund for building a new headquarters amid deteriorating ability to generate cash. Revenues are likely to rise on higher sales of open-source software and virtualization software amid the effect of merger with Terrace Technologies in January, 2008. With information-technology outsourcing in full swing in the second-half of this year, the profit margin is expected to rise through cost-cutting. Daou Tech is predicted to secure liquidity by selling off stakes in affiliates.
Description and history

Business Line
Focuses on the provision of enterprise software development, Internet solution, electronic trading and system integration services
Subsidiary
DAOU DATA SYSTEM CORP.
Advisor
Korea CITI Bank
IPO date
8/27/1997
US SIC Code
7379
Company Address
6TH FL.,DIGITAL SQUARE,23-7, JUKJEON 1-DONG
SUJI-GU, YONGIN-SI, GYEONGGI-DO 448-547
City province or state postal code

Phone:
Fax: +82-2-6008-8601
Country address: KOREA REPUBLIC OF
Website url: www.daou.co.kr