D’NONCE TECHNOLOGY BERHAD

D’NONCE TECHNOLOGY BERHAD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
D’nonce Technology Berhad is an industrial company engaged in contract manufacturing, distribution and sale of advanced packing materials, electronics products, chemicals, spare parts and consumables, and the provision of security system and solutions primarily in Malaysia. The company was incorporated in the year 2000. The registered headquarters of the company is located in Penang, Malaysia. The company is publicly traded on the Kuala Lumpur Stock Exchange under the stock code 7114.
D’nonce Technology’s business is categorized into four main divisions: Contract Manufacturing, under its wholly-owned subsidiary AV Industries Sdn Bhd, involves in flex circuits assembly, winding assembly, head gimbel assembly, head stack assembly, and drive filter assembly; Sales and Distribution, which functions as a supply chain management hub, utilizing the just in time (JIT) system; Customized Packaging, which involves in the value-added design and conversion processes of advanced packaging materials such as vacuum forming trays, specialized papers, special chemical treated rubber and foams, as well as insulation and interleaving materials; and Cyberguard Security System and Solutions, which offers a wide range of security solutions such as wireless central monitoring security system, CCTV camera, wire alarm system, access control system, car park barrier system and broadband wireless video surveillance system.
D’nonce Technology has an approximately 30,000 square feet factory and is facilitated with an approximately 12,000 square feet of class 1000 and Class 100 cleanrooms. The company has also established sales offices and a clean room plant in Thailand. Attributing commitment to its customers, employees and suppliers, the company strives to provide quality products and services that exceed all expectations.
Business Summary
The principal activities of the Company are the provision of management services and investment holding. Beside its activities, it works on achieving Sales and distribution of advanced packaging materials, electronics products and consumables; and Contract manufacturer of electronic components.
Description and history
The Company began as a Penang-based trading concern principally, involved in the sale and distribution of specialized tapes and packaging materials for the electronics industry. It has today grown with offices in Kuala Lumpur, Johor and Kelantan, as well as a sales representative office in the Philippines catering to approx. 340 customers. Additional products include clean-room consumables and chemicals. The Group has further extended into JIT-HUB services. 80% of the Company’s products are distributed to companies located in the Free Trade Industrial Zone or with licensed manufacturing warehouses. The balance 20% are sold to local companies. The Group’s activities have also expanded into design and conversion activities, providing customized, cost effective and environmentally efficient packaging designs to the electronics industry. The Group designs and converts advanced packaging materials such as specialized paper, special chemically treated rubber and foams, insulation and inter-leafing materials. In addition, the Group provides contract manufacturing services, a significant contributor to its turnover, Head Stack Assembly (HSA), Head Gimbal Assembly (HGA), coil winding, printed circuit board assembly (PCBA), flexible circuit board assembly (FCBA) and OEM product assemblies. The customer base of its contract manufacturing operations includes manufacturers in disk drive, audio, electronic toy cars and hygienic applications. As of February 2002, this clientиles base stands at seven with three major customers, namely, Matsushita Compressor & Motor Sdn Bhd, WL Gore & Associates (Pacific) Pte Ltd and Sony Electronics (M) Sdn Bhd. The Group factories are located in Prai, Penang, in Kuala Lumpur and in Johor Baru, servicing approx. 208 customers in the northern, central and southern regions of Peninsular Malaysia. Two contract manufacturing plants, one of which is equipped with clean room facilities, are located in Prai. The Group also operates a plant in Baling, Kedah.

Business Line
Industrial company engaged in contract manufacturing, distribution and sale of advanced packing materials, electronics products, chemicals, spare parts and consumables, and the provision of security system and solutions primarily in Malaysia
Subsidiary
ATTRACTIVE VENTURE (JB) SDN BHD
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date
4/9/2001
US SIC Code
5199
Company Address
SUITE 12-02, 12TH FLOOR
MENARA MAA, 170 JALAN ARGRLL
City province or state postal code
10050, PENANG
Phone: +60 4 2296 318
Fax: +60 4 2268 318
Country address: MALAYSIA
Website url: