DASTEK CO.,LTD.

DASTEK CO.,LTD.

Previous company name
Dongan Corp.
Name change date
3/2000
Company Overview
DASTEK Co., Ltd. is a Korean robot production company that manufactures intelligent robot and security robot, as well as security products and electrical components. It also offers EMC (electromagnetic) testing services. The company was incorporated in March 1991 as Dong An Co., Ltd. It changed its name to DASTEK Co., Ltd. in March 2000. It was listed on the KOSDAQ Market Division of Korea Exchange in July 2002. Its head office is based in Yongin, Republic of Korea. It has branch offices in Seoul, Gwangju, Changwon and Gyeonggi.
DASTEK produces security robot for large markets, storage areas and offices, and entertainment robot for home use and supermarkets (children section). The company also supplies smart gun gate detectors and hand-held metal detectors. In addition, it supplies EMC components to electrical, electronic home appliances and industrial customers, MGT components and SMD components. Moreover, it offers Electromagnetic Interference and susceptibility related tests and measures. It endeavors to resolve electromagnetic issues in semiconductor devices. The company exports its products to Japan, China, the United Kingdom, Singapore and Canada.
DASTEK operates production facilities in Yongin, Korea; Tenjin, China; and Dongguan, China. It also has sales offices in Japan and China. The company obtained an ISO-9001, KS-9001, and EN 29001 certifications in compliance to the international standards for Quality Management Systems.
Business Summary
Overall sales decreased as export that represents 60% of sales decreased with currency revaluation and increased sales of overseas subsidiaries. Net loss was posted as operating income sharply decreased with increased development expenses for launching new lines and cost ratio increased by currency revaluation. Largest shareholder was changed to Sang-yeol Hwang to stabilize management. Sales will recover as the government promotes robot industry while a contract has been signed with a Japanese company to jointly develop intelligent robots. Revenue source will be secured by diversifying business by acquiring and merging with Sebashi Security, producer and marketer of digital security equipment. Sound financial structure will be maintained with funds from rights issue and abundant cash assets though net loss is posted.
Description and history


Incorporated as Dong An Co., Ltd

Business Line
Robot production company that manufactures intelligent robot and security robot, as well as security products and electrical components
Subsidiary
NANO BRIK CO.,LTD.
Advisor
Korea Exchange Bank
IPO date
7/11/2002
US SIC Code
3675
Company Address
204-4,CHUGYE-RI, YANGJI-MYEON, CHEOIN-GU 449-824
YONGIN-SI, GYEONGGI-DO
City province or state postal code

Phone:
Fax: +82-31-335-9343
Country address: KOREA REPUBLIC OF
Website url: www.dastek.co.kr