DATA AGRO LIMITED

DATA AGRO LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company, with registered office in Lahore, Pakistan, is a business enterprise engaged in processing seeds of cotton, wheat and paddy. The company supplies delinted cottonseed, fuzzy cottonseed and wheat seed besides harvesting of wheat and rice crops. The company also specializes in processing seeds for third parties. The company’s products are sold to both domestic and overseas markets. The company was incorporated in 1992.
The cottonseed which remains after the cotton is ginned is used to produce cotonseed oil, which, after refining, can be consumed by humans like any other vegetable oil. Cottonseed oil is commonly used in manufacturing snack foods while the cottonseed meal that is left generally is fed to livestock.
Business Summary
The company’s activity is producing quality delinted cotton seed.
Description and history
The company’s activity is producing quality delinted cotton seed.
The company incorporated in Pakistan on october 11,1992.It is listed on Karachi and Lahore Stock Exchanges on november 8,1994. It owns number of shares equal to 5,000.

Business Line
Engaged in processing seeds of cotton, wheat and paddy
Subsidiary

Advisor
RAFAQAT MANSHA MOHSIN DOSSANI MASOOM & CO.
IPO date
8/11/1994
US SIC Code
0131
Company Address
RACE VIEW
3-A, JAIL ROAD
City province or state postal code
LAHORE
Phone: +92 7569711
Fax: +92 7569720
Country address: PAKISTAN
Website url: