DATA APPLICATIONS COMPANY LIMITED

DATA APPLICATIONS COMPANY LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Data Applications Company Limited is a publicly traded company with active interests in the development and sale of software products for the data exchange between network computer systems and the provision of installation and operation support services for the software products. It was established in September of 1982 and has a registered head office in Tokyo, Japan.
Data Applications Company’s operations are carried out through the following business divisions: Software, Maintenance, and Service. Its Software division has active interests in the development and distribution of electronic data interchange (EDI) products, Enterprise Application Integration (EAI) products and translator products. Its Maintenance division has active interests in the provision of maintenance services to customers based on yearly contracts. Its Service division is primarily involved in the provision of software installation and training services to customers. Moreover, Data Applications Company is also active in the sale of software-related communication equipment from other companies in accordance with the requests from customers and distributing agencies.
Further, Data Applications Company’s shares are listed on the JASDAQ Securities Exchange.
Business Summary
The Company is a Japan-based company engaged in the development, sale and maintenance of base type of software products for the business process in companies, as well as the provision of installation and operation support services for its software products. The Company operates in three business segments. The Software segment develops and sells electronic data interchange (EDI) products, Web electronic data interchange (EDI) products, card authorization products and transformer products. The Maintenance segment provides product-related maintenance services to customers based on maintenance contracts. The Service segment provides software installation and training services to customers. The Company is also engaged in the sale of software-related communication equipment from other companies in accordance with requests from customers and distributing agencies.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company engaged in the development, sale and maintenance of base type of software products for the business process in companies, as well as the provision of installation and operation support services for its software products. The Company operates in three business segments. The Software segment develops and sells electronic data interchange (EDI) products, Web electronic data interchange (EDI) products, card authorization products and transformer products. The Maintenance segment provides product-related maintenance services to customers based on maintenance contracts. The Service segment provides software installation and training services to customers. The Company is also engaged in the sale of software-related communication equipment from other companies in accordance with requests from customers and distributing agencies. The Company was established on September 27, 1982. The Company share was listed on the Jasdaq Securities Exchange (JASDAQ) on April 25, 2007.

Business Line
Active interests in the development and sale of software products for the data exchange between network computer systems and the provision of installation and operation support services for the software products
Subsidiary
HORON TECHNOLOGY, K.K.
Advisor
KPMG AZSA & CO
IPO date
4/25/2007
US SIC Code
7379
Company Address
1-3-8, NINGYO NIHONBASHI, CHUO-KU

City province or state postal code
103-0013, TOKYO
Phone: +81 3 5640 8540
Fax: +81 3 5640 8541
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.dal.co.jp