DATA CALL TECHNOLOGIES, INC.

DATA CALL TECHNOLOGIES, INC.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
DataCall Technologies, Inc. is a publicly quoted digital signage company that provides Internet driven software focusing in information feeds such as live sports, financial news and data, live traffic, as well as Amber alerts, an alert notification to the general public, by several media outlets in Canada and in the United States, when police authorities affirmed that a child has been kidnapped. The company was founded in 2002 and has its registered head office in Houston, Texas, USA.
DataCall Technologies, in cooperation with the leading digital signage industry leaders in the US, specializes in more than 35 live information feeds, which are available in these formats: ASCII (American Standard Code for Information Interchange), XML (Extensible Markup Language) micro, XML grouped, XML ungrouped, and RSS (Really Simple Syndication), among others. In addition, the company has signed agreements, through German-based firm MindMatics, with Virgin Mobile to display its live information feeds. DataCall Technologies’ product is viewed in a number of hotels, banks, airports, sports arenas and convention centers throughout the US.
In July of 2004, NEC Unified Solutions, Inc., a leading provider of VoIP (Voice over Internet Protocol) and data communications, has teamed with DataCall Technologies to introduce N-formation, a real-time information delivery system for news, sports, financial, traffic, and weather, among others. N-formation leverages NEC’s INASETr enterprise terminal to provide users with on-demand information and entertainment content through the terminal’s digital display.
DataCall Technologies has further office in Dallas, Texas.
Business Summary
Data Call Technologies, Inc. (Data Call) is a development-stage company. The Company focuses on integrating information/content delivery solutions deployed by the media. The Company’s software and services put its clients in control of news and other content, including emergency alerts, displayed within one building, as well as to thousands of local, regional and national clients, through Digital Signage and Kiosk networks. The Company offers its Direct Lynk Messenger service to customers through the Internet. The Direct Lynk Messenger Service is a Digital Signage product and information service, which provides a range of information for display.
Description and history
Data Call Technologies, Inc. (Data Call), incorporated on April 4, 2002, is a development-stage company. The Company focuses on integrating information/content delivery solutions deployed by the media. The Company’s software and services put its clients in control of news and other content, including emergency alerts, displayed within one building, as well as to thousands of local, regional and national clients, through Digital Signage and Kiosk networks. The Company offers its Direct Lynk Messenger service to customers through the Internet. The Direct Lynk Messenger Service is a Digital Signage product and information service, which provides a range of information for display.

Digital Signage is a method advertisers can use to promote, inform, educate and entertain clients and customers about their businesses and products. Through Digital Signage, companies and businesses can use a single television or a series of networked flat liquid crystal display (LCD) or plasma screens to market their services and products on site to their clients and customers in real time. Data Call allows its clients to create their own Digital Signage dynamic content feeds delivered, via the Internet, to digital display devices (plasma, LCD, Jumbotron, Kiosks) at their establishments.

The Direct Lynk System is supported by various third party systems, which include 3M Digital Signage, BroadSign, ChyTV, Hughes, Key West Technologies, Coolsign, Scala and Cisco. The types of data and information, for which a client is able to subscribe to through the Direct Lynk System include headline news top world and national news headlines; business news top business headlines; financial highlights world-based financial indicators; entertainment news top entertainment headlines; health/science news top science/health headlines; quirky news bits latest off-beat news headlines; sports headlines top sports headlines; major league soccer; traffic mapping; animated doppler radar and forest maps, and localized traffic and weather forecasts.

Business Line
Digital signage company that provides Internet driven software focusing in information feeds such as live sports, financial news and data, live traffic, as well as Amber alerts, an alert notification to the general public, by several media outlets in Canada and in the United States, when police authorities affirmed that a child has been kidnapped
Subsidiary
PRIOSERV, INC.
Advisor
JOHN A. BRADEN & COMPANY, P.C.
IPO date

US SIC Code
7319
Company Address
Suite B-12
600, Kenrick
City province or state postal code
77060, HOUSTON, TX
Phone: +1 823 230 2376
Fax:
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.datacalltech.com