DATALOGIC SPA

DATALOGIC SPA

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Datalogic SPA, with registered office located in Lippo di Calderara di Reno (Bologna), Italy, is primarily engaged in the manufacture of bar code readers, portable data collection terminals, and Radio Frequency Identification Device (RFID) systems. The company’s activities are divided in the following divisions: Datalogic Scanning, a provider of automatic data-capture technology, products and services; Datalogic Mobile, which provides range of mobile computers, and develops software and wireless communication and network system; and Datalogic Automation, which offers products for industry as unattended scanning systems, marking solutions and RFID. The company principally serves the retail, manufacturing, transport and logistics industries. Datalogic was founded in 1972 by Romano Volta, initially marketing photoelectric sensor products.
Datalogic is a worldwide leader in the design, production and supply of bar code reader systems. It is also the third largest world producer and leader in Europe for bar code readers, data collection mobile computers, and RFID systems. The company also operates in Asia, the United States, the Pacific Rim and other parts of the world. Its goal is to promote and provide business solutions for data management by offering high value systems, products and services, to mark, capture, compute and communicate information anywhere and anytime, and to generate high returns on investment for its customers.
Business Summary
Datalogic SpA is an Italy-based manufacturer of bar code readers, data collection mobile computers, radio frequency identification device (RFID) systems and sensors for the industrial automation sector.
Description and history
Datalogic Group is a world-class producer of bar code readers, data collection mobile computers, RFID systems and photoelectric sensors for the industrial automation sector. We offer innovative solutions for many industrial applications, from manufacturing to transportation & logistics and retail.The Group is structured into 3 Divisions: Datalogic Scanning (#1 worldwide for retail POS scanners and #2 WW for Hand Held readers), Datalogic Mobile (#4 in EMEA and #5 worldwide for mobile computers) and Datalogic Automation (#2 in EMEA and #3 worldwide for fixed readers for the industrial market). Datalogic S.p.A. has been listed on the Star segment of the Italian Stock Exchange since 2001 as DAL.MI, with headquarters located in Lippo di Calderara di Reno (Bologna). Datalogic has over 2000 employees worldwide, in over 30 countries in Europe, Asia, the United States and the Pacific Rim.The Group invests about Euro 30 million per year in Research and Development and has a large and growing portfolio of more than 850 patents in the world.In 2008, Datalogic Group achieved revenues for more than Euro 379 million with a net profit in excess of Euro 17 million.

Founded by Romano Volta, initially marketing photoelectric sensor products

Description in Italian
Il Gruppo Datalogic и leader nel mercato dei lettori di codici a barre, di mobile computer per la raccolta dati, di sistemi a tecnologia RFID e di dispositivi fotoelettrici per il settore dell’automazione industriale ed offre soluzioni innovative per numerose applicazioni nel campo industriale, in particolare manifatturiero, trasporti e logistica e grande distribuzione.Il Gruppo и articolato in 3 Divisioni: Datalogic Scanning (leader mondiale negli scanner fissi per il retail e secondo nei lettori manuali), Datalogic Mobile (quarto in EMEA e quinto nel mondo nei mobile computer) e Datalogic Automation (secondo in EMEA e terzo nel mondo negli scanner fissi per uso industriale). Datalogic S.p.A. и quotata presso il segmento Star di Borsa Italiana dal 2001, con il simbolo DAL.MI, ha la
propria sede centrale a Lippo di Calderara di Reno (Bologna) e conta oltre 2000 dipendenti nel mondo, distribuiti in 30 Paesi tra Europa, Asia, Stati Uniti e Oceania.Il Gruppo investe circa 30 milioni di Euro all’anno nel settore Ricerca e Sviluppo ed ha un patrimonio di oltre 850 brevetti in tutto il mondo.Nel 2008 il Gruppo Datalogic ha conseguito ricavi per oltre 379 milioni di Euro ed un utile netto superiore a 17 milioni di Euro.
Business Line
Primarily engaged in the manufacture of bar code readers, portable data collection terminals, and Radio Frequency Identification Device (RFID) systems
Subsidiary
CAF DELL’INDUSTRIA DELL’EMILIA-ROMAGNA S.P.A. IN FORMA ABBREVIATA CAF
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS SPA
IPO date
3/28/2001
US SIC Code
3679
Company Address
Via Candini 2

City province or state postal code
40012, LIPPO DI CALDERARA DI REN
Phone: +39 051 3147011
Fax: +39 051 3147170
Country address: ITALY
Website url: www.datalogic.it