DATAMATICS GLOBAL SERVICES LIMITED

DATAMATICS GLOBAL SERVICES LIMITED

Previous company name
DATAMATICS TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED
Name change date
1/29/2009
Company Overview
Datamatics Technologies Ltd. is an Indian-based public company that provides non-voice business process outsourcing (BPO) solutions and information technology services. The company was founded in 1975 by Dr. Lalit Kanodia. The registered head office of the company is located in Mumbai, India. It is listed on the Bombay Stock Exchange with stock code 532528.
Datamatics Technologies offers services such as document processing, finance and accounting, content management, and consulting practice. The document processing services consist processing single and multi-page documents, including accounting statements, invoices, health claims, enrollment forms, student registration forms, pledge cards, legacy documents, and fax copies. The company’s finance and accounting back services include transaction-processing functions, such as tax and accounts preparation, procure-to-pay, order-to-cash, financial transaction processing, accounts payable, accounts receivable, and value-added services. Its content management services include data aggregation, data capture, editorial services, data enrichment and markup services, composition, repository creation, and data delivery, as well as publishing in various formats, including print, Web, online, or media such as CD ROMs. The company’s consulting practice services offers data warehousing and business intelligence solutions .
Datamatics Technologies also has offices in Germany, the United Kingdom, and the United States.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in the export of software and business process outsourcing (BPO) services.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in the export of software and business process outsourcing (BPO) services.
The Company provides a range of services such as end-to-end BPO and information technology (IT) solutions spanning consulting, technology architectures and business process management. It builds customized solutions for industry verticals such as banking and finance, insurance, manufacturing, online retail, research, healthcare, government, not-for-profit/charitable organizations, telecom, transportation, hospitality, energy and others. The Company also provides software services, including enterprise architecture consulting, application development and maintenance, independent validation services, enterprise application services, product management and embedded systems.
History:
The Company was incorporated on November 3, 1987 as Interface Software Resources Private Limited to provide computer & electronic data processing linked services. In 1989, Latasha, Lonicera, Linium, Lusitania & Ligure, promoted by Dr. Lalit S. Kanodia, acquired shares in the Company. The name of Company was changed to Datamatics Technologies Private Limited on December 18, 1992 to carry out information technology enabled services mainly in the area of electronic publishing. On January 14, 1999, the Company became a deemed public company, pursuant to the provisions of section 43A of Companies Act. Pursuant to a resolution of its members dated December 27, 1999, the Company became a public company. By a certificate dated January 13, 2000, the name of Company was changed from “Datamatics Technologies Private Limited” to “Datamatics Technologies Limited”.
History:
-In 2003:
The Company launched banking tools. KnowledgeWorks Global (KGL), a joint venture formed in 2003 between Datamatics Technologies (DTL) and Cadmus Communications Corporation(Cadmus), has established its second BPO facility in Chennai
-In 2004:
-The Company has announced a price band of Rs 101-110 for its initial public offering [IPOs]. The Company is offering 1.03 crores of equity shares of Rs 5 each.
-KnowledgeWorks Global [KGLs], a joint venture formed in 2003 between the Company & Cadmus Communications Corporation [Cadmuss], has established its second BPO facility in Chennai
-2005:
The Company has a deal from photocopier firm.
-2009:
The Company’s name was changed from Datamatics Technologies Ltd to Datamatics Global Services Ltd.
The registered office located at Unit No. 117-120, SDF 4 SEEPZ, Andheri (East), Mumbai-400 096.
The Company’s subsidiaries include Datamatics Technologies Inc., Datamatics Technologies GmbH, Datamatics Technologies U.K. Ltd and Datamatics Softworld Limited. The Company’s product profile includes document, forms and text processing, healthcare claims processing, accounts payable, US tax and Canadian tax, bookkeeping services, pension administration, financial transaction processing, trade reconciliation, financial document processing, accounts receivable, content management, publishing services, creative services, legal BPO and KPO, consulting practice, data warehousing and business intelligence and document management and workflow. The Company is a part of the Datamatics group and is headquartered in Mumbai.

Founded by Dr. Lalit Kanodia

Business Line
Provides non-voice business process outsourcing (BPO) solutions and information technology services
Subsidiary
CYBERCOM DATAMATICS INFORMATION SOLUTIONS LTD
Advisor
KANU DOSHI ASSOCIATES
IPO date
5/7/2004
US SIC Code
8721
Company Address
Seepz, Unit No 117-120, Sdf-4
Andheri East
City province or state postal code
400096, MUMBAI
Phone: +91 22-61020501
Fax: +91 22-28291673
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.datamaticstech.com