DATANG GAOHONG DATA NETWORK TEHNOLOGY CO., LTD.

DATANG GAOHONG DATA NETWORK TEHNOLOGY CO., LTD.

Previous company name
GHIZHOU CHINA NO. 7 GRINDING WHEEL CO., LTD.
Name change date
9/15/2003
Company Overview
Datang Gaohong Data Networks Technology Co., Ltd. is a Chinese company engaged in the development, manufacture and sale of broadband and multimedia type products. The company, formerly known as Ghizhou China No. 7 Grinding Wheel Co., Ltd., was incorporated in January 1994 and is headquartered in Beijing, China. It is publicly traded on the Shenzen Stock Exchange under the stock code 000851.
The company provides products, services and total solutions in data communication field, especially in VoIP industry. It mainly offers multimedia and broadband products and services. Its products range from 1 to 32 analog VoIP ports (from 1 to 32 T1, E1, PRI spans and IP-PBX) to SoftSwitch and management and billing system. The top three domestic markets of the company are northern China, eastern China and northeastern China.
The company is one of the fastest growing VoIP companies in China, and the number one player in Chinese market share for VTSP VoIP market (CCID). It has also been recognized as one of the most competitive companies in Chinese ATM network market. It has built up dozens of ATM networks for national carriers such as CNC, China Telecom and China Unicom.
The company has five major subsidiaries, and is dedicated to providing innovative solutions to the network convergence market. Its business partners include Oracle, UniSys, Schlumberger, HP, IBM, Sun Microsystems, Cisco Systems, Texas Instruments, Samsung, China Telecom, China Unicom, China Post, and TEKELEC.
Business Summary
The Company is principally engaged in the development, production and sale of telecommunication equipment. The Company’s main products include broadband communication network products, communication devices, communication terminal equipment, instruments and meters, as well as computer hardware and outsourcing equipment. The Company provides system integration services, information system engineering designs, information services and network value added services. The Company is also involved in the design, installation and maintenance of safety and protection system.
Description and history
The Company is principally engaged in the development, production and sale of telecommunication equipment. The Company’s main products include broadband communication network products, communication devices, communication terminal equipment, instruments and meters, as well as computer hardware and outsourcing equipment. The Company provides system integration services, information system engineering designs, information services and network value added services. The Company is also involved in the design, installation and maintenance of safety and protection system.
History
The Company was established on January 20, 1994, and its shares were listed on Shenzhen Stock Exchange on June 9, 1998 under code 000851.

Formerly known as Ghizhou China No. 7 Grinding Wheel Co., Ltd.

Business Line
Engaged in the development, manufacture and sale of broadband and multimedia type products
Subsidiary
BEIJING NETWAVE TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD.
Advisor
ZHONGRUI YUEHUA CPA
IPO date
6/9/1998
US SIC Code
4899
Company Address
13, Huayuan Road

City province or state postal code
551414, BEIJING
Phone: +86 10 62301907
Fax: +86 10 62301907
Country address: CHINA
Website url: www.gohigh.com.cn