DATANG HUAYIN ELECTRIC POWER CO., LTD.

DATANG HUAYIN ELECTRIC POWER CO., LTD.

Previous company name
HUNAN HUAYIN ELECTRIC POWER CO., LTD.
Name change date
7/6/2007
Company Overview
Datang Huayin Electric Power Co., Ltd. is a publicly quoted company with shares listed on Shanghai Stock Exchange. The company is primarily engaged in the production and sale of electric power. It also engages in electric power engineering construction. The company’s other activities include the administration of real estate and development of science and technology projects. The company was incorporated in March 1993 and was formerly known as Hunan Huayin Electric Power Co.
The company generates and supplies electrical power and operates real estate business. During the year ended December 2006, Datang Huayin generated approximately 9.6 billion kilowatt-hours of electrical power. As of December 2006, the company had a capacity of approximately 2.76 million kilowatt-hours, of which thermal and hydraulic machines contributed approximately 2.67 million and 94,000 kilowatt-hours, respectively. Datang Huayin, with registered head office in Changsha, operates its business mainly in Hunan Province, the People’s Republic of China.
Business Summary
The Company is principally engaged in the production and distribution of electrical power, as well as real Estate.
Description and history
The Company is principally engaged in the production and distribution of electrical power, as well as real Estate.
History
The Company was established on March 22, 1993. Its shares were listed on Shanghai Stock Exchange on September 5, 1996 under code 600744.

Formerly known as Hunan Huayin Electric Power Co

Business Line
Engaged in the production and sale of electric power; Engages in electric power engineering construction
Subsidiary
DATANG HUAYIN ZHUSHAN THERMAL POWER BRANCH OFFICE
Advisor
TIANZHI GUOJI CPA
IPO date
9/5/1996
US SIC Code
4911
Company Address
255, Furong Middle Road

City province or state postal code
410007, CHANGSHA
Phone: +86 731 5388028
Fax: +86 731 5510188
Country address: CHINA
Website url: www.hypower.com.cn