DATANG INTERNATIONAL POWER GENERATION COMPANY LIMITED

DATANG INTERNATIONAL POWER GENERATION COMPANY LIMITED

Previous company name
BEIJING DATANG POWER GENERATION COMPANY LIMITED
Name change date
5/7/2004
Company Overview
The company, through its subsidiaries, is engaged in the generation, production of electricity in China. With registered head office located in Central Hong Kong, the company was incorporated in October 1997.
The company is one of the five largest state-owned power producers in Mainland China. It is involved in the development and operation of power plants, the sale of electricity and thermal power, and the repair and maintenance of power equipment and power-related technical services. It manages more than 50 power generation companies, which it wholly owns or has controlling interests in; as well as other power companies in 18 provinces.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in the development and operation of power plants, the sale of electricity and thermal power, the repair and maintenance of power equipment and power-related technical services.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in the development and operation of power plants, the sale of electricity and thermal power, the repair and maintenance of power equipment and power-related technical services.

HISTORY

The Company was established on 13 December, 1994. The Company’s domestically listed ordinary public shares (A shares) have been listed on the Shanghai Stock Exchange on 20 December, 2006 ( which code is 601991 ) and The Company’s H shares have been listed on HongKong Stock Exchange on 21 March, 1997 ( which code is 00991 ).

Business Line
Engaged in the generation, production of electricity
Subsidiary
BEIJING DATANG FUEL COMPANY LIMITED
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date
3/21/1997
US SIC Code
4911
Company Address
482, Guanganmennei Avenue, Xuanwu District

City province or state postal code
BEIJING
Phone: +86 10 8358 1428
Fax: +86 10 8358 1911
Country address: CHINA
Website url: www.dtpower.com