DATANG TELECOM TECHNOLOGY CO., LTD

DATANG TELECOM TECHNOLOGY CO., LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Datang Telecom Technology Co., Ltd. is a Chinese publicly quoted company engaged in the manufacture and distribution of telecommunication intellectual cards, identity card module products, system- on-chip products, telecommunication software, electric wires and cables, as well as communication equipment. The company was established in 1998, and has its registered office primarily located in Beijing, China. It is also active in overseas markets, and has exported its products to countries in Middle East, Southeast Asia, Europe and the Americas.
Datang Telecom is a hi-tech telecom company supported by the China Academy of Telecommunication Technology (CATT). The company is one of the leading telecom manufacturers with a largest coverage of product lines and self-owned intellectual property rights in China. It mainly engaged in businesses of Microelectronics, Communication Equipment System and components, Software, Communication Cables, Terminals, Communication Engineering, and Industry Information platform. It has established two R&D (Research and Development) centers in Shanghai and Beijing as well as R&D departments in various subsidiary companies.
Datang Telecom has established manufacturing bases in Beijing, Xi’an and Chengdu, and has set up a market network and after-sale service centers covering all over the country. Its products and services has a wide coverage in more than thirty provinces, municipalities directly under the Central Government and Autonomous Regions in China and Macao Special Administrative Region. The company’s production capability: In Beijing, its subsidiary of Software Company has set up an up-to-date software production and testing environment, being one of the largest software companies in the domestic telecommunication industry. In Xi”an, the Datang Telecom Science and Technology Industrial Park, which occupies an area of 200,000 square meters, is the largest research and production base in the Northwest China, with an annual production capability of 6,000,000 equivalent lines of switching systems, and 250,000 channels of mobile communication systems, as well as transmission systems and wireless communication systems. In Chengdu, the optical/copper cable production base is covering an area of more than 66,000 square meters, and has an annual production capacity of 1,000,000 fiber-kilometers for optical cables, and is finally expected to reach 2 to 3 million.
The company has established a business partnership with various telecommunication companies, which include: China Telecom, China Mobile, ChinaUnicom, China Railcom, China Post, Hewlett Packard, IBM, Sun Microsystems, Brio Software, and Cisco Systems.
Datang Telecom’s strategy is to focus on 3G and leverage its strength in the microelectronics industry, software industry and telecom access industry.
Business Summary
The Company is principally engaged in communications technology industry. It is mainly engaged in the businesses of microelectronics, communication equipment system, telecommunication software and hardware, system Integration and microelectronics.
Description and history
The Company is principally engaged in communications technology industry. It is mainly engaged in the businesses of microelectronics, communication equipment system, telecommunication software and hardware, system Integration and microelectronics.
History
The Company was established on September 21, 1998. The shares of the Company were listed on Shanghai Stock Exchange on October 21, 1998 under code 600198.
The Company has reported losses for two consecutive years from 2005 to 2006. In accordance with relevant regulations, the Company’s stock will be put under the category of special treatment of delisting risk warning from April 30, 2007. The Company’s A-share abbreviation will be changed to ‘ *ST DATANG’ with the stock code unchanged. The daily price fluctuation limit was 5%.
During that event, the Company recorded losses in the year of 2007, and its share trading was terminated effectively.
In 2007, the Company has reported profit. In accordance with relevant regulations, the Company has applied to the Shanghai Stock Exchange for removal of the special treatment of delisting risk warning on the Company’s shares.
Upon approval from the Shanghai Stock Exchange, the delisting risk warning against the Company’s shares was removed as of June 3, 2008. The daily fluctuation limit was 5 %.
In 2008, the Company has reported profit. In accordance with relevant regulations, the Company has applied to the Shanghai Stock Exchange for removal of the other special treatment on the Company’s shares.
The other special treatment against the Company’s shares was removed as of June 5, 2009 as approved by the Shanghai Stock Exchange due to the profit recorded by the Company in 2008. The daily fluctuation limit was 10 %.

Business Line
Manufacture and distribution of telecommunication intellectual cards, identity card module products, system- on-chip products, telecommunication software, electric wires and cables, as well as communication equipment
Subsidiary
BEIJING DATANG KAITONG SOFTWARE TECHNOLOGY CO LTD
Advisor
BDO DAHUA CPA
IPO date
10/21/1998
US SIC Code
3669
Company Address
40, Xueyuan Road

City province or state postal code
100083, BEIJING
Phone: +86 10 62303607
Fax: +86 10 62303607
Country address: CHINA
Website url: www.datang.com