DATAPHARM NETSYSTEMS AG

DATAPHARM NETSYSTEMS AG

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Datapahrm Netsystems AG is a publicly quoted company that provides marketing and communication services for the pharmaceutical and biotechnology industries, as well as for the healthcare sector in Germany. It utilizes the internet to develop and implement portals and platforms, provides e-commerce solutions, and designs web sites for its customers. Datapharm Netsystems AG also offers traditional marketing and media services. The company was established in 1990 as a special agency for marketing health related products and services. Its registered office and corporate headquarters is located in Mьnchen, Germany.
Datapahrm Netsystems AG primarily operates in four business divisions, namely: Datapharm New Media, pharma conzept, Med Learning and Webmotion. The Datapharm New Media division specializes in e-health products, including the design and production of websites and online services. The pharma conzept division, on the hand, focuses on classical advertisement for ethical preparations. Med Learning provides advanced training concepts for customers while Webmotion, the company’s content division, produces editorial pieces for publications and websites in the medical sector, as well as planning and developing interactive tools, illustrations, photographs and video content.
Datapahrm Netsystems’ customers include: AMGEN, Boehringer Ilhelm, essex tierarznei, GlaxoSmithKline, GUIDANT, HiPP, MEMBRANA, NOVARTIS, Organon, Pfizer, ribosepharm, Roche, Techniker Krankenkasse, Thieme, VITA 34 and Wyeth.
Datapahrm Netsystems also works in partnership with Bayerischen Landesдrztekammer (BLДK), CompuGroup and Thieme.
Business Summary
Datapharm Netsystems is the company dealing with health education and medicine pieces of information.
21/6/2001 RD
Description and history


Established as a special agency for marketing health related products and services

Description in German
Seit zehn Jahren arbeitet Datapharm Netsystems an der Schnittstelle zwischen Gesundheitswesen und zeitgemaesser medizinischer Information.
Begonnen hat alles mit gezieltem Direktmarketing fuer die pharmazeutische Industrie. Das erforderte schon immer fundierte Kenntnisse in den Bereichen Medizin, Marketing und Medien.
Heute entwickelt diese Gesellschaft innovative Produkte wie Internet-Portale und -Plattformen, Online-AWBs, Online-Klinische Studien sowie Websites und Webauftritte. Die Staerke ist neben dem onlinegerechten Informations- und Wissenstransfer die Erstellung von medizinischen Inhalten und ihre redaktionelle Betreuung.
21/6/2001 RD
Business Line
Provides marketing and communication services for the pharmaceutical and biotechnology industries, as well as for the healthcare sector in Germany
Subsidiary

Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date
11/30/1999
US SIC Code
8099
Company Address
IndustriestraЯe 17

City province or state postal code
82110, GERMERING
Phone: +49 89 85684 0
Fax: +49 89 85684 100
Country address: GERMANY
Website url: www.datapharm.de