DATAPREP HOLDINGS BERHAD

DATAPREP HOLDINGS BERHAD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Dataprep Holdings Berhad is an investment holding company, through its subsidiaries, engaged in the provision of support and maintenance services for computer equipment and systems, marketing of computer systems, equipment and software, and the development of software, consulting and training principally in Malaysia. The company was incorporated in the year 1989. The registered headquarters of the company is located in Selangor, Malaysia. The company is publicly traded on Kuala Lumpur Stock Exchange under the stock code 8338.
Dataprep Holdings serves as a leading regional ICT company by providing business and technology solutions and service. It has four divisions namely: consulting, technology and integration services; outsourcing and managed services; business process outsourcing services, and management services.
Dataprep Holdings aims to build and develop relationships by providing innovative solutions thereby creating value for its clients and realizing their corporate objectives. The company’s customers include government agencies, industrial companies, and financial corporations.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activities are investment holding and the provision of management services. The principal activities of the subsidiaries are the provision of support and maintenance services for computer equipment and systems, marketing of computer systems, equipment and software, and the development of software, consulting and training.
Description and history
The Company has the distinction of being the first Malaysian IT company to be listed on Kuala Lumpur Stock Exchange. In 1991, it is known as Bursa Malaysia Securities Berhad. Being a pioneer in the industry, the Company together with its subsidiaries, had accumulated over 30 years of IT experience collectively.
As an ICT (information, communications and technology) service provider, the Company offers a full spectrum of ICT services to a range of customers in various industries from government, education, telecommunication and financial services and products. The Company’s structure is divided into three Business units which are consulting and integration, outsourcing and network managed services.
The principal activities of the subsidiaries are the sales and servicing of computer mapping systems and peripherals, retailing of computer equipment, software and related products, development, marketing and maintenance of computer software, development, marketing and maintenance of hospital information systems and related products and the provision of simulation training and related facilities.

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of support and maintenance services for computer equipment and systems, marketing of computer systems, equipment and software, and the development of software, consulting and training principally in Malaysia
Subsidiary
DATAPREP (MALAYSIA) SENDIRIAN BERHAD
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date
11/28/1991
US SIC Code
7379
Company Address
SUITE 5.02, 5TH FLOOR
WISMA ACADEMY
City province or state postal code
46300, SELANGOR DARUL EHSAN
Phone: +60 3 7843 1600
Fax: +60 3 7956 2324
Country address: MALAYSIA
Website url: www.dataprepgroup.com