Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Datapulse Technology Ltd. is a publicly quoted company which is engaged in the manufacture and sale of media storage products in the Asia Pacific region. The company was incorporated in 1980 and its registered business office is located in Singapore, Singapore.
Datapulse Technology is the leading total solutions provider of digital storage media products in Singapore. The company’s media storage products include: compact discs (CDs) and digital versatile discs (DVDs). It also offers CD and DVD replication services that comprise of pre-mastering, mastering, replication, printing, customized packaging, and distribution services. In addition, the company offers SecureROM, SafeDisc, and Content Scrambling System copy protection services to enhance the protection of its customers’ intellectual property.
Datapulse Technology’s mission is to stay as the leading total solutions provider of digital storage media by adding value to its customers using the latest technology with the highest level of reliability and quality at the most competitive prices.
Datapulse Technology Ltd. operates as one of the subsidiary companies of FMR Corp., one of the largest mutual fund firms in the world. FMR Corp. has operations in the United States and Canada, as well as locations in Europe and Asia.
Business Summary
The principal activities of the Company are the manufacture and sale of media storage products used in content distribution including compact discs, digital versatile discs and micro floppy diskettes.
Description and history
Datapulse Technology started in 1980 as a manufacturer of audio-related products and distributor of Ampex’s line of products.

Recognizing the huge potential generated by the boom of PC application software in the late 1980s, Datapulse made a strategic switch to the production of micro-floppy diskettes. They invested more than $17 million in equipment and became the leading manufacturer of micro-floppy diskettes in Singapore.

1994 was a milestone for Datapulse Technology as they went public with an initial offering of 54 million shares. On 1 March 1994, Datapulse was admitted to the official list of the Stock Exchange of Singapore Dealing and Automated Quotation System (SESDAQ).

Datapulse committed its entry into compact disc market in 1995. With the explosion of compact disc as a medium of choice for distribution of software, multimedia, games, video and audio. They had invested more than $30 million in latest CD production technology in a 15,000 square-metre facility.

They have become one of the leading providers of compact disc services in the CD-ROM market in Asia as they applied cutting edge technology to deliver high quality products. They now offer turnkey solutions to most types of CDs – premastering, mastering, replication, silkscreen making, printing, customised packaging and distribution.

Since their advent into the CD business, their marketing strategy is to focus on the leading names in the software industry. Capitalizing on their background in micro-floppy diskettes, they have secured the confidence of the big software duplicators and software developers, some of whom have been dealing with Datapulse since early 1990.

They also distribute Quantegy (formerly known as Ampex) professional lines of audio and video tapes. In 2000, it started producing DVDs and it also set up an operation in Taiwan.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and sale of media storage products in the Asia Pacific region
IPO date
Company Address
Datapulse Industrial Building
15a, Tai Seng Drive
City province or state postal code
Phone: +65 6382 7989
Fax: +65 6382 8070
Country address: SINGAPORE
Website url: