DATATEC LIMITED

DATATEC LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Datatec Limited is an international Information & Communications Technology (ICT) group engaged in the provision of advanced ICT and the delivery of professional services into the higher growth segments of the global market. Datatec was founded by Jens Montanana (Datatec chief architect) in 1986 as a distributor of networking access and communications solutions. It has its registered office in Sandown, South Africa. Its shares are listed on the JSE and London’s AIM.
The group’s main lines of business comprise the global distribution of advanced networking and communications convergence products (Westcon), IT infrastructure solutions and network integration (Logicalis) and strategic telecommunications consulting (Analysys Mason). In February 2006, Logicalis acquired five businesses: Notability Solutions Limited (subsequently renamed Logicalis Computing Solutions Limited), Eisco Technology, Inc., Hawke Systems Limited, TBC Group Limited and Avnet, Inc. In May 2006, Logicalis acquired the distribution arm of Ronco Communications and Electronics.
The group has partnerships with a portfolio of leading vendors in the ICT industry, including Cisco, IBM, HP, Nortel, Avaya, Nokia and Checkpoint. It has presence in the British Virgin Islands, the UK, United States, and the Middle East. Its international operations contribute in 95% of its revenues mainly from the United States and Europe.
The group’s strategy is to deliver long-term, sustainable, above average returns to shareholders through the development of its three principal operating divisions. The group’s achievements include “Best Company Presentation for 2005 (market cap below R5 billion)”, and the Cisco Global Partner Awards.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in ICT networking and related services with operations in many of the world’s leading economies.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in ICT networking. The Company has operations in many of the world’s leading economies. The Company’s main lines of business comprise: the global distribution of advanced networking and communications convergence products (“Westcon”), ICT infrastructure solutions and services (“Logicalis”) and telecommunications strategy consulting (“Analysys Mason”).
The Company was founded in 1986 as a distributor of networking access and communications solutions.
The Company was successfully listed on the Johannesburg Stock Exchange in 1995 and was registered under No.1994/005004/06.

Founded by Jens Montanana (Datatec chief architect) as a distributor of networking access and communications solutions

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of advanced ICT and the delivery of professional services into the higher growth segments of the global market
Subsidiary
ACTIVESYMBOLS INC
Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE
IPO date
1/1/1995
US SIC Code
7379
Company Address
Sandown Chambers, Ground Floor
16, Maude Street, Sandown Village
City province or state postal code
2146, SANDOWN
Phone: +27 11 233 1000
Fax: +27 11 233 3300
Country address: SOUTH AFRICA
Website url: www.datatec.co.za