DATONG PLC

DATONG PLC

Previous company name
DATONG ELECTRONICS PLC
Name change date
10/15/2007
Company Overview
Datong Electronic PLC, with registered business address in Leeds, United Kingdom, is an active public limited company whose group is principally engaged in the design, development and manufacture of a range of advanced high-performance surveillance products. The Company was established and incorporated in 1974 by David A Tong and initially specialised in the development of Radio Frequency technology for the use of amateur radio enthusiasts. The Company is formerly known as Datong Electronics Limited up to September of 2005.
Datong Electronics PLC is a Singapore-based company. The Company’s products are principally sold to government, military and federal law enforcement agencies to assist their operatives in covertly tracking hostile vehicles, packages, containers and mobile phones.
Datong Electronics PLC’s market is split into four geographical regions: the United Kingdom, the United States, Europe and rest of the world.
The Company has a wholly owned subsidiary in the United States with a sales and service office in Chantilly, Virginia. The products are sold internationally in more than 25 countries using both the Company’s direct sales force and a network of independent overseas distributors.
Datong Electronic PLC is a subsidiary of Investec Bank (UK) Limited and is ultimately owned by Investec PLC. Investec Bank (UK) Limited is engaged in commercial banking. Investec PLC is an international specialist banking group that provides a range of financial products and services to a select client base principally in South Africa, United Kingdom and Australia.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activity during the year was the manufacture, design and marketing of electronic equipment.
Description and history
The Company’s principal activity during the year was the manufacture, design and marketing of electronic equipment.

HISTORY:

The Company was incorporated on 8 May 1974 and its shares are listed on London Stock Exchange on 7 October 2005.

Company was formed in 1974 by David A Tong and initially specialised in the development of Radio Frequency technology for the use of amateur radio enthusiasts. By 1982, Company had developed its first Direction Finding product based upon RF technology, the DF. This product was originally designed for amateur radio enthusiasts without a particular surveillance application in mind. However, Government agencies quickly recognised the potential for Company’s products to be used to combat terrorism. In 1984 the first DF2’s were purchased by the police and a Government agency. This was a period of heightened terrorist activities on the UK mainland and as a result throughout the 1980’s the Company moved the focus of its operations to address the security and defence markets.

Company entered the American market in the 1990’s and signed a distribution agreement with a US based distributor in 1994. It became apparent that a more direct contact with the customers in this growing market was essential for the continued growth of the business.

Company became wholly owned by the Investec Group in June 1998 following the acquisition by the Investec Group of Hambros plc. A new management team was put in place in July 2000 to improve product quality and innovation and to drive the company’s growth strategy. This new management team included Brian Smith as Managing Director (incorporating the role of Sales Director) James Cooke as part-time Finance Director, Simon Marker as Research & Development Manager and Stuart Flack as Operations Manager.

This reorganisation included investment in surface mount technology, thereby improving flexibility and helping to assure control of product quality. The establishment of Datong Electronics Inc in Virginia, gave Datong the much needed closer link with its growing US customer base, and this provided valuable input for future product development for this important market. A majority of Company’s products are now sold into the US.

Paul Moore joined as Sales Director in April 2004, taking over the role from Brian Smith. Simon Marker became Research & Development Director and Stuart Flack Operations Director at the same time.

The Company management’s commercial awareness and realignment of the business model combined with the interest of security services globally to find new technologies to tackle terrorism and serious crime has seen Company experience a rapid growth in its sales between April 2002 and March 2005. The Directors believe that a significant opportunity to increase sales further still exists, both in geographies where it already has a presence and new geographies.

Established by David A Tong and initially specialised in the development of Radio Frequency technology for the use of amateur radio enthusiasts; Formerly known as Datong Electronics Limited

Business Line
Engaged in the design, development and manufacture of a range of advanced high-performance surveillance products
Subsidiary
DATONG ELECTRONICS INC
Advisor
SAFFERY CHAMPNESS
IPO date
10/7/2005
US SIC Code
3679
Company Address
Low Hall Business Park
1, Low Hall Road
City province or state postal code
LS18 4EG, LEEDS
Phone: +44 113 2395350
Fax: +44 113 2395360
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.datong.co.uk