DATRONIX HOLDINGS LIMITED

DATRONIX HOLDINGS LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Datronix Holdings Limited is an investment holding company that, through its subsidiaries, is engaged in the design, manufacture and sale of magnetics used in consumer electronics, data processing appliances and other electronics systems for coupling, isolation, filtering, interfacing and timing control applications. The company was incorporated in 2000 and has its registered office in Hamilton, Bermuda. It is listed on the Growth Enterprise Market (GEM) of Hong Kong Stock Exchange under the stock code 0889. Its main headquarters is located in North Point, Hong Kong.
The company’s products include switch mode power supply transformers and inductors, RF magnetics, common mode chokes, gate drive transformers, current sense transformers, pulse transformers, wideband RF transformers, telecommunications transformers and LAN filters. All of the company’s magnetics are sold under its own brand name, Datatronics. Majority of the company’s products are customized magnetics tailored-made according to the requirements and specifications of its customers. The company also offers standard catalogue magnetics to its customers in the United States, Europe, and Southeast Asia.
The company has a 120,000-square foot manufacturing facility in Shunde, Guangdong province, in mainland China. It also has a stocking facility in Romoland (California, United States). This facility offers “just-in-time” delivery programs and has been certified for “ship-to-stock” with several customers. Its customer base of more than 300 customers comprise manufacturers of telecommunication and data processing equipment, technology equipment, motor vehicles, military, aerospace and medical equipment. Its customers include Ericsson, IBM, Delco, Polycom, and General Electric. The company has active operations in Oceania, France, the United Kingdom, Italy, Portugal, and Spain.
Business Summary
The company is an investment holding company.The Company is principally engaged in the design, manufacture and sale of magnetics used in consumer electronics, data processing appliances and other electronics systems for coupling, isolation, filtering, interfacing and timing control applications.
Description and history
The company is an investment holding company.The Company is principally engaged in the design, manufacture and sale of magnetics used in consumer electronics, data processing appliances and other electronics systems for coupling, isolation, filtering, interfacing and timing control applications.

HISTORY

The Company was incorporated in Bermuda on 15 February 2000 as an exempted company with limited liability under the Companies Act 1981 of Bermuda (as amended). Its shares have been listed on The Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited since 22 June 2001, under the code of 00889.

Business Line
Investment holding company that, through its subsidiaries, is engaged in the design, manufacture and sale of magnetics used in consumer electronics, data processing appliances and other electronics systems for coupling, isolation, filtering, interfacing and timing control applications
Subsidiary
CENTURY ELECTRONICS TRADING LIMITED
Advisor
CCIF CPA LIMITED
IPO date
6/22/2001
US SIC Code
3679
Company Address
Clarendon House
2, Church Street
City province or state postal code
HM 11, HAMILTON
Phone:
Fax:
Country address: BERMUDA
Website url: www.datatronic.com.hk