DAVENHAM GROUP PLC

DAVENHAM GROUP PLC

Previous company name
DAVENHAM GROUP HOLDINGS LTD
Name change date
10/26/2005
Company Overview
Davenham Group PLC, with registered principal place of business in Manchester, is an independent lending solution provider for the UK’s small and medium-sized (SME) sector. The company, formerly known as Davenham Group Holdings Ltd, was established in 1991.
Davenham Group is one of the United Kingdom’s largest flexible asset-based lenders. The company comprises Asset Finance, Property Finance and Trade Finance. Asset Finance assists of SME companies with the purchase and/or refinance of all types of equipment with facilities that include hire purchase, leasing, vehicle finance and management buy in and buy outs. Property Finance engaged in the provision of funds for property development in both the commercial and residential sector. Trade Finance division provides the complete working capital package to importers, wholesalers, distributors and manufacturers.
Aside from Manchester, Davenham offices are also located in Leeds, Birmingham, London, Liverpool and Newcastle. Davenham Group PLC has two trading subsidiaries: Davenham Trust PLC that trades under the Davenham Property Finance and Asset Finance, and Davenham Trade Finance Limited that trades under the name of Davenham Trade Finance.
Business Summary
The principal activity of the Group is the granting of credit to businesses including loans, hire purchase, financial leasing arrangements and working capital facilities.
Description and history
The principal activity of the Group is the granting of credit to businesses including loans, hire purchase, financial leasing arrangements and working capital facilities.

HISTORY :

The Company was incorporated on 18 April 2000 and listed to the Alternative Investment Market of London Stock Exchange on 22 November 2005.

The Group was founded in 1991 in Manchester through the management buy-out of Davenham Trust plc and Davenham Trade Finance Limited from Burns Anderson. The buy-out was led jointly by Colin Davenport and Mike Hamlyn – then respectively Managing Director and Finance Director of the business. Equity finance for the buy-out was provided by Aberdeen Murray Johnstone. In 1996, the business was sold to the Bank of NT Butterfield, before being re-acquired by way of a further management buy-out in 2000. Equity finance for this further buy-out was provided by funds managed by Dunedin and Indigo. In 2000, James Kerr-Muir and in 2001, Sam Footitt joined the Board as Chairman and Non-executive Director respectively. During 2003, the Group acquired the business of BML, significantly enhancing the Group’ s asset finance division. David Coates and Paul Burke joined the Group in 2004 and 2005 respectively, after which Colin Davenport and Mike Hamlyn stepped down as directors of the Company. In 2006 Company’ London office opened and in 2007 Bristol office opened .

Formerly known as Davenham Group Holdings Ltd

Business Line
An independent lending solution provider for the UK small and medium-sized (SME) sector
Subsidiary
BOOKER MONTAGUE LEASING LIMITED
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP
IPO date
11/22/2005
US SIC Code
6099
Company Address
8, St John Street

City province or state postal code
M3 4DU, MANCHESTER
Phone: +44 161 832 8484
Fax: +44 161 832 9164
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.davenham.co.uk