DAW TECHNOLOGIES INC

DAW TECHNOLOGIES INC

Previous company name
PRIMA ACQUISITIONS INC
Name change date
2/1/1960
Company Overview
Daw Technologies Inc, formerly known as Prima Acquisitions Inc, is a publicly quoted company engaged in the provision of specialty construction services and products for technology oriented companies primarily in the United States. The company was incorporated in 1987 and has its registered head office located in Salt Lake City, Utah. It is listed on the Other OTC Market, USA under the ticker symbol DAWKQ.
Daw Technologies offers project management, design, engineering, and installation services for environmental control; and mechanical, fire protection, controls, process, and electrical services. It also provides specialty contracting services, including ceiling and wall system installation, floor installation, automated material handling systems installation, process tool fit-up services, and design-build services. In addition, the company manufactures ceiling grids, wall systems, raised access flooring products, pharmaceutical systems, and air curtains and air entrance systems. It serves semiconductor, disk drive, pharmaceutical, and medical device companies, as well as biotech research institutions and hospitals.
In March 2003, Daw Technologies filed a voluntary petition for reorganization under Chapter 11 of the United State Bankruptcy Code. In July 2005, its voluntary petition for reorganization under Chapter 11 was converted to Chapter 7.
Business Summary
Daw Technologies, Inc. (Daw Tech) is a global supplier of controlled environmental cleanroom solutions. It offers an integrated approach by providing all of the services and products. Its services include design and engineering, specialty contracting and UHP process systems for the microelectronic and life sciences industries. The company’s product portfolio includes architectural components for contamination control and containment, as well as systems for commercial applications. It provides a range of specialty services ranging from complete turnkey projects to single component installation.
Description and history
Daw Technologies, Inc. (Daw Tech) is a global supplier of controlled environmental cleanroom solutions. It offers an integrated approach by providing all of the services and products. Its services include design and engineering, specialty contracting and UHP process systems for the microelectronic and life sciences industries. The company’s product portfolio includes architectural components for contamination control and containment, as well as systems for commercial applications. It provides a range of specialty services ranging from complete turnkey projects to single component installation.

Controlled Environments

The Company provide solutions for both small research labs and large production facilities. Its turnkey services include complete project management, design, engineering and installation for all ranges of environmental control, including temperature and humidity controlled spaces, ISO Class 3-8 microelectronic cleanrooms, USP 797 compliant rooms, BSL(1-4) labs, URS through DQ IQ OQ pharmaceutical facilities and aseptic hospital surgical suites.

Design & Engineering

Daw Tech’s design and engineering capabilities encompass mechanical, fire protection, controls, process and electrical services. In addition to design services, their staffs offer feasibility studies, cost estimation and value engineering.

Specialty Contracting

Daw Tech is providing industry specialty contracting for all types of controlled environments. Its specialty contracting services include ceiling system installation; wall system installation, floor installation, automated material handling systems (AMHS) installation, process tool fit-up services (bulkhead) and design-build services.

UHP Process Systems

Daw Tech process systems capabilities include design, project management, installation, testing and validation of UHP pipe work for microelectronics, pharmaceutical and chemical industries. Its specialists are available to develop UHP service requirements and can provide any level of support ranging from base build through specialty gas distribution systems to complete tool hook-up for all process critical and utility systems. Its supply and install UHP process systems from tank farm to production areas for services, including bulk gas, process gas, DI water and WFI, bulk chemicals, process vacuum and utility systems.

Formerly known as Prima Acquisitions Inc

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of specialty construction services and products for technology oriented companies primarily in the United States
Subsidiary

Advisor
ARTHUR ANDERSEN LLP
IPO date

US SIC Code
3559
Company Address
2700, South 900 West

City province or state postal code
84119, SALT LAKE CITY, UT
Phone: +1 801 977 3100
Fax: +1 801 973 6640
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.dawtech.com