DAWN CORPORATION

DAWN CORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Dawn Corporation is a publicly traded company with active interests in the sale of license GeoBase geographical information system (GIS) build up software. It was incorporated in June of 1991 and has a registered head office in Hyogo Prefecture, Japan.
Dawn Corporation is primarily involved in the following activities: the development and provision of the Web geographic information system (GIS) platform under the name GeoBase; the sale of licenses for its application development and deployment; and the distribution of its products to customers in various industries, such as measuring and construction consultants, general electricity manufacturers, medical institutions, education facilities, and software developers.
Further, Dawn Corporation’s shares are listed on the Osaka Securities Exchange.
Business Summary
The Company is a Japan-based information technology (IT) company. The Company is engaged in the development and licensing sale of geographic information system creation software under the name GeoBase, the contract development of geographic system-related application software, as well as the purchase and sale of digital maps. In addition, the Company is also engaged in the provision of geolocation services and positional information services. The Company provides GeoBase mainly to measurement and construction consultants, general electric machine makers, software developers and communications carriers.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based information technology (IT) company. The Company is engaged in the development and licensing sale of geographic information system creation software under the name GeoBase, the contract development of geographic system-related application software, as well as the purchase and sale of digital maps. In addition, the Company is also engaged in the provision of geolocation services and positional information services. The Company provides GeoBase mainly to measurement and construction consultants, general electric machine makers, software developers and communications carriers. The Company was founded in June 1991 and established on March 24, 1997. Its share was listed on Osaka Securities Exchange ‘Hercules’ June 12, 2002.

Business Line
Active interests in the sale of license GeoBase geographical information system (GIS) build up software
Subsidiary

Advisor
TOYO HORWATH
IPO date
6/12/2002
US SIC Code
7371
Company Address
2-2-21 ISOUE-DORI
CHUO-KU
City province or state postal code
651-0086, KOBE
Phone: +81 078 222 9700
Fax: +81 078 222 9702
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.dawn-corp.co.jp