DAWOOD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LIMITED

DAWOOD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is engaged in providing a comprehensive range of asset management services. It was founded as Pakistan Venture Capital Ltd. in January 1993, with the principal objective to undertake and promote the business of venture capital financing and other related services. In March 1999, FDG (First Dawood Group) took over management of the company and changed its name to Dawood Capital Management Limited.
The company is listed on the Karachi Stock Exchange with a paid-up capital and reserves of Rs. 371.87 million and over Rs. 5.2 billion assets under the management as of May 2008. As a leading investment advisory and asset management company, it manages assets for institutional and individual clients. Through its funds, the company invests in manufacturing, services and distribution businesses. Its portfolio consists of Ecopack, First Dawood Investment Bank, American Life Insurance Co. (Pakistan), New Jubilee Life Insurance Company, Askari General Insurance Company, Bosicor, JDW Sugar Mills, Clover Pakistan, Glaxo Smith Kline Pakistan, Century Paper and Board Mills, and Atlas Insurance Limited.
The company is part of the The First Dawood Group (FDG), a major financial institution in Pakistan.
Business Summary
The Company’s main activity is the business of venture capital financing and other related services.
Description and history
The Company’s main activity is the business of venture capital financing and other related services.
The Company was incorporated on 18 September , 1990 in Pakistan as a pubic limited company .
The Company is re-registered as a Non Banking Finance Company under the Non Banking Finance Companies (Establishment and Regulation) Rules, 2003 to carry out asset management and investment advisory services.
The Company changed its name from Pakistan Venture Capital Limited to Dawood Capital Management Limited on 7 December , 2004 .
The Company is listed in Karachi Stock Exchange on 2 February , 1993 .


Founded as Pakistan Venture Capital Ltd, with the principal objective to undertake and promote the business of venture capital financing and other related services

Business Line
Provides a comprehensive range of asset management services ; Invests in the manufacturing, services and distribution sectors
Subsidiary
FIRST DAWOOD INVESTMENT BANK LIMITED
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG FORD RHODES SIDAT HYDER & CO.
IPO date
2/2/1993
US SIC Code
3543
Company Address
SAIMA TRADE TOWERS, I.I.
1500-A, CHUNDRIGAR ROAD
City province or state postal code
KARACHI
Phone: +92 111 329 663
Fax: +92 2271913
Country address: PAKISTAN
Website url: www.firstdawood.com