DAY4 ENERGY INC.

DAY4 ENERGY INC.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Day4 Energy Inc. is a publicly quoted company engaged in the manufacture of high performance premium photovoltaic modules under the Day4 brand. The company is also involved in the production of electronic components and accessories. The company was established in 2001 to revolutionize solar power use in industrial, commercial, utility, and residential power generation. It is headquartered in Burnaby, Canada.
Day4 Energy’s products, Day4 one-sun receiver solar panels, are used in grid-connected and off-grid applications in residential power generation, industrial, and commercial. The company is also active in the United States and Europe.
Day4 Energy is dedicated to producing affordable and efficient photovoltaic (PV) solutions that will enable PV systems to grow to occupy a significant part of the world’s electrical generation infrastructure.
Business Summary
The Company’s business is to design, develop, manufacture and market advanced photovoltaic (PV) energy products.
Description and history
The Company designs, manufactures and sells photovoltaic modules exclusively under the Day4 brand. Their PV modules incorporate their patented Day4 Electrode technology and are currently built using multi-crystalline silicon PV cells that are manufactured for their exclusive use by third parties in accordance with their proprietary design. Their technology allows their PV modules to operate at what they believe to be a leading level of performance among commercially produced multicrystalline silicon PV modules. The ultimate goal of their R&D program is to design technologies that lower the non-subsidized cost of PV power generation to levels lower than that of other energy sources.
The Company was formed on June 24, 2005, and its shares began trading on the Toronto Stock Exchange on December 5, 2007.
The Company is a federally incorporated company under the laws of Canada.
The Company’s business is to design, develop, manufacture and market advanced photovoltaic (PV) energy products. In August 2006, the Company commenced commercial production and sales. The Company’s products are sold primarily to customers in Germany, Canada and the United States of America. The Company maintains an active research and development component within its commercial operations.

Established to revolutionize solar power use in industrial, commercial, utility, and residential power generation

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture of high performance premium photovoltaic modules
Subsidiary
ACI ECOTEC GMBH & CO. KG
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP
IPO date
12/5/2007
US SIC Code
3674
Company Address
Suite 101
5898, Trapp Avenue
City province or state postal code
V3N 5G4, BURNABY, BC
Phone: +1 604 759 3294
Fax: +1 604 759 3295
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.day4energy.com