DAYA MATERIALS BERHAD

DAYA MATERIALS BERHAD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Daya Materials Berhad is an investment holding company whose subsidiaries are engaged in the production of Semicon and cross-linked polyethylene (XLPE) compounds for cables and wires, as well as advanced polymer compounds and hardware principally in Malaysia and other foreign countries. The company was founded in 1994. The registered headquarters of the company is located in Perak City. The company is publicly traded on the Kuala Lumpur Stock Exchange under the stock code 0091.
Daya Materials is one of the largest downstream chemical suppliers to the Malaysia’s oil and gas sector and the market leader in the domestic polymer compound industry. The company has three main operating business units namely Oil & Gas, Polymers, and Technical Services. Its products include synthetic and artificial resins (semi-finished products), synthetic rubber and plastics for use in manufacture, semi-manufactured products formed from plastic materials, semi-processed plastics materials, plastic fibers and fibers (not for textile use), and insulating materials. The products are marketed under the brand name DAYACOM.
Daya Materials is active in the Middle East, Indonesia, Thailand, Vietnam, Philippines, China, India, Australia, and Sri Lanka. The company aims to maintain its leadership position by continually investing in research and development, and delivering to its customers world class products and services. It has three subsidiaries: Seca Dyme Sdn Bhd, Meridian Orbit Sdn Bhd, and Cmt (Penang) Sdn Bhd. Daya Materials is ISO 9001 certified for product quality and service.
Business Summary
Daya Materials Berhad was incorporated in Malaysia under the Act on 8 December 2003. The principal activity of the company is investment holdings while the principal activity of its subsidiary company is manufacture of semicon and XLPE compounds for cable and wire and trading of specialty chemicals and related polymer compounds.
Description and history
Daya Materials Berhad was incorporated in Malaysia under the Act on 8 December 2003. Daya is one of the leading producers of advanced materials in the country. Daya specializes in the production of advanced polymer compounds used primarily by power cable companies. Through its long-standing commitments in R&D and technological tie-ups with foreign partners and local universities, Daya has over the years successfully developed new and innovative semi-conductive and XLPE compounds. Daya believes that it is the first and only company in the ASEAN region capable of producing semi-conductive compounds.

From its humble beginnings, Daya has grown from strength to strength over the past 10 years. With sales exceeding RM20 million in 2003, Daya now serves an international network of power cable companies in the Asia Pacific region.

Business Line
Investment holding company whose subsidiaries are engaged in the production of Semicon and cross-linked polyethylene (XLPE) compounds for cables and wires, as well as advanced polymer compounds and hardware principally in Malaysia and other foreign countries
Subsidiary
CELTEX PLUS SDN BHD
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date
7/25/2005
US SIC Code
3496
Company Address
SUITE 18,01, 18TH FLOOR
MWE PLAZA
City province or state postal code
10200, PENANG
Phone: +60 4 263 7762
Fax: +60 4 263 5901
Country address: MALAYSIA
Website url: