DAYA SAKTI UNGGUL CORPORATION TBK

DAYA SAKTI UNGGUL CORPORATION TBK

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Daya Sakti Unggul Corporation Tbk is a publicly-quoted company engaged in the manufacture of plywood, veneer and other related wood products. It products include plywood, fancy plywood, block board, and molding. It is also engaged in the management of forest concession rights and industrial timber estate, as well as in general trading and services.
Incorporated in 1980, the company is formerly known as PT Daya Sakti Indah Plywood and changed its name to PT Daya Sakti Unggul Plywood. Subsequently, the company changed its name to PT Daya Sakti Unggul Corporation Tbk. It markets its products to both domestic and international markets, including the United States, Japan, China, Europe and the Middle East.
Based in Jakarta, Indonesia, the company is supported by a production facility in Jelapat, South Kalimantan. In 2005, the company changed its name to PT Daya Sakti Unggul Corporindo Tbk.
Business Summary
The company’s main activities are manufacturing of plywood, veneer and other wood works.
Description and history
Pt Daya Sakti Unggul Corporindo Tbk (formerly Pt Daya Sakti Unggul Corporation Tbk, herein referred to as the ‘Company’) was established originally under the name Pt Daya Sakti Indah Plywood within the framework of the Domestic Capital Investment Law No. 6 of 1968 as amended by Law No. 12 of 1970, based on the notarial deed No. 32 dated March 28, 1980 of Miryam Magdalena Indrani Wiardi, S.H.

The articles of association was amended by notarial deeds No. 57 dated October 15, 1980 and No. 48 dated January 23, 1981 of Harijadi, S.H., substitute notary, and by notarial deed No. 69 dated May 22, 1981 of Miryam Magdalena Indrani Wiardi, S.H., which covered, among others, the change in the Company’s name from Pt Daya Sakti Indah Plywood to Pt Daya Sakti Unggul Plywood. The articles of associaton and the above-mentioned amendments were approved by the Ministry of Justice in its decision letter No. Y.A.5/383/17 dated July 29, 1981 and were published in Supplement No. 2761 of State Gazette No. 41 dated May 24, 1994. The Company’s articles of association has been amended from time to time, the latest amendement of which was covered by notarial deed No. 34 dated June 23, 2005 of Dr. Amrul Partomuan Pohan, S.H. LLM., concerning among others, the change in the Company’s name from Pt Daya Sakti Unggul Corporation Tbk to Pt Daya Sakti Unggul Corporindo Tbk. This amendment was approved by the Ministry of Justice and Human rights in its decision letter No. C-19356HT.01.04.TH.2005 dated July 13, 2005.

According to article 3 of the Company’s articles of association, its scope of activities comprises the manufacture of plywood, veneer and other woodwork.

9 December 2009 – Delisted from Indonesia Stockexchange.

Formerly known as PT Daya Sakti Indah Plywood

Business Line
Manufacture of plywood, veneer and other related wood products
Subsidiary

Advisor
PURWANTONO, SARWOKO & SANDJAJA
IPO date
3/25/1997
US SIC Code
2436
Company Address
Wisma BSG Lantai 9
40, Jalan Abdul Muis
City province or state postal code
10160, JAKARTA
Phone: +62 21 350 5380
Fax: +62 21 350 5381
Country address: INDONESIA
Website url: www.dsuc.co.id