DBV WINTERTHUR HOLDING AG

DBV WINTERTHUR HOLDING AG

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
DBV-Winterthur Holding AG operates as holding company of a group that offers insurance cover and services, including life, health and accident, as well as provides financial services to private and public-sector customers, small and medium enterprises, and medical professionals in Germany. The company was founded in 1873 and its head office is located in Wiesbaden, Germany, with branch offices in Munich, Berlin, Hamburg, Offenbach, and Cologne.
DBV-Winterthur Holding is engaged in activities that range from complete operational control over the business to involvement in the management of its group companies in which the company maintains controlling or significant holdings.
The company is part of the Winterthur Group, a multinational insurance company based in Switzerland which was acquired in 2007 from Credit Suisse Group (the second-largest Swiss bank) by AXA S.A., the holding company based in France and owns equity interests in a group of companies engaged in life, health and other forms of insurance, as well as investment management worldwide.
Business Summary

Description and history
The company provides various insurance services.

Business Line
Operates as holding company of a group that offers insurance cover and services, including life, health and accident, as well as provides financial services
Subsidiary
ARA GMBH AUTO UND REISE ASSISTANCE
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSE COOPERS
IPO date

US SIC Code
6311
Company Address
Frankfurter Strasse 50

City province or state postal code
65178, WIESBADEN
Phone: +49 1803 202 146
Fax: +49 611 363 6565
Country address: GERMANY
Website url: www.dbv-winterthur.de/inhalte/inhalte.html