DCC PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY

DCC PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
DCC Public Limited Company is a holding company that, through its subsidiaries, is focused on the energy, IT, healthcare, food and beverage and environmental markets. DCC was founded in 1976 by Jim Flavin, Chief Executive and Deputy Chairman, and was listed on the Irish and London stock exchanges in 1994. The company has its registered head office in Dublin, Ireland.
The company’s five business segments are DCC Energy, DCC SerCom, DCC Healthcare, DCC Food & Beverages and DCC Environmental. Through DCC Energy, DCC is a leading branded marketer and distributor of liquefied petroleum gas (LPG) and oil products in the United Kingdom and Ireland. In LPG, DCC supplies LPG (propane and butane) for domestic, commercial, transport and industrial uses under the Flogas, AltaGas and Ergas brands. DCC is number two in the both the United Kingdom and Irish LPG markets. In the oil market, DCC supplies heating oils, transport fuels, fuel oils to domestic, commercial, and agricultural customers. Oil is sold principally under the Emo, Cawoods, Fuel Services, Shell and Scottish Fuels brands. DCC is the leading oil distributor in Northern Ireland and in Scotland and is a leading independent oil distributor in the Republic of Ireland. The DCC SerCom unit of the company comprises two businesses: SerCom Distribution and SerCom Solutions, through which the company markets and sells a range of information technology and entertainment products, and provides outsourced procurement and supply chain management solutions. The company’s DCC Healthcare unit sells healthcare products. It markets and sells acute and community care supplies in Ireland, United Kingdom and Continental Europe. Brand names include Smiths, Diamed, Synthes, Days, Fresenius Kabi, and Diagnostica Stago. The company’s DCC Food and Beverages segment sells food and beverages in Ireland and wines in the United Kingdom. Brand names include Kelkin, Robinsons, KP, Torres, Jordans and Bollinger. The company’s DCC Environmental unit provides a range of waste management services to the industrial and commercial sectors and local authorities in the United Kingdom and Ireland.
On the other hand, the company also operates in foreign countries via its subsidiaries. These countries include the United States, Canada, the Netherlands, Belgium, Germany, Switzerland, France, Norway and Spain.
Business Summary
The Group is a procurement, sales, marketing, distribution and business support services group headquartered in Dublin, with international operations across four continents. The Group has five divisions: DCC Energy, DCC SerCom, DCC Healthcare, DCC Food & Beverage and DCC Environmental.
Description and history
The Group is a procurement, sales, marketing, distribution and business support services group headquartered in Dublin, with international operations across four continents. The Group has five divisions: DCC Energy, DCC SerCom, DCC Healthcare, DCC Food & Beverage and DCC Environmental.

The Group is engaged in procurement, sales, marketing and distribution of DCC own branded and third party branded products in DCC Energy, DCC SerCom, DCC Healthcare and DCC Food & Beverage.

The Group also provides business support services in DCC Environmental, in DCC SerCom (outsourced procurement and supply chain management services), in DCC Healthcare (outsourced solutions to the health and beauty sector) and in DCC Food & Beverage (chilled and frozen logistics).

The Group currently employs approximately 6,000 people in 16 countries and is listed on both the Irish and London Stock Exchanges under Business Support Services.

HISTORY :

The Company was incorporated on 9 April 1976 and listed on the Irish and London Stock Exchanges on 19 May 1994.

Founded by Jim Flavin

Business Line
Holding company that, through its subsidiaries, is focused on the energy, IT, healthcare, food and beverage and environmental markets
Subsidiary
A1 GAMES DISTRIBUTION LIMITED
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date
5/19/1994
US SIC Code
5172
Company Address
DCC House
Brewery Road, Stillorgan
City province or state postal code
BLACKROCK
Phone: +353 1 279 9400
Fax: +353 1 283 1017
Country address: IRELAND
Website url: www.dcc.ie