DE SURINAAMSCHE BANK NV – DSB BANK

DE SURINAAMSCHE BANK NV – DSB BANK

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
De Surinaamsche Bank NV, also known as DSB Bank, operates as a publicly quoted commercial bank in Suriname. The bank was founded in January of 1865 and has its registered domestic head office in the city of Paramaribo.
DSB Bank is considered as the largest bank in Suriname. The bank offers personal services such as money transfer, loans (e.g. personal and consumer loans), mortgages, insurances, and checking and savings accounts, asset management and fixed deposits; and business services such as business checking and savings accounts, corporate financing, investments, bank guarantees, mortgage loans and insurances. DSB Bank further offers Internet and phone banking for viewing of account balances, reviewing of transaction history, and transferring of funds between accounts, among others.
The bank’s branches in Suriname are located in the cities of Kwatta, Nieuwe Haven, Ma Retraite, Kasabaholo, Zanderij, Moengo and Nieuw Nickerie.
Business Summary
Commercial Bank
Description and history

Business Line
Operates as a publicly quoted commercial bank in Suriname
Subsidiary
DSB ASSURIA VASTGOED MAATSCHAPPIJ NV
Advisor

IPO date

US SIC Code
6021
Company Address
Gravenstraat, 26 – P.O. Box 1806

City province or state postal code
PARAMARIBO
Phone: 597 47 11 00
Fax: 597 47 78 35
Country address: SURINAME
Website url: www.dsbbank.sr