DECKERS OUTDOOR CORP

DECKERS OUTDOOR CORP

Previous company name
DECKERS FOOTWEAR CORP
Name change date
8/11/1993
Company Overview
Deckers Outdoor Corp., formerly known as Deckers Footwear Corp., is an American company engaged in the manufacture and marketing of innovative, functional and fashion-oriented footwear developed for both high performance outdoor activities and everyday casual lifestyle use. Headquartered in Goleta, California, the company is publicly traded on the NASDAQ National Market under the ticker symbol DECK.
The company markets its products under three brands: Teva, UGG and Simple. Teva is the company’s outdoor performance and lifestyle brand and consists of sport sandals, casual open-toe footwear, adventure travel shoes, outdoor cross training shoes, trail running shoes, amphibious footwear and other rugged outdoor footwear styles. UGG is a luxury brand and the category creator for luxury sheepskin footwear. The Simple brand comprises sustainable footwear and accessories.
The company aims to be a premier lifestyle marketer that builds niche brands in global market leaders. It strives to differentiate its brands by offering diverse lines that emphasize authenticity, functionality, quality and comfort and products tailored to a variety of activities and demographic groups. Through its Consumer Direct division, the company also provides services through internet, catalog and retail outlets.
The company has subsidiaries in the U.S., the Netherlands, Hong Kong, the UK, and Bermuda. In Australia, the company trades as Ugg Holdings Inc.
Business Summary
Deckers Outdoor Corporation is engaged in designing, producing, marketing and brand managing of footwear and accessories. The Company sells its products, including accessories, such as handbags, headwear, packs and outerwear, through domestic retailers and international distributors and directly to the consumers, both domestically and internationally, through its Websites, call centers, retail concept stores and retail outlet stores. The Company markets its products under three brands: UGG, Teva and Simple. The Company acquired 100% of the ownership interest of Ahnu, Inc. in March 2009.
Description and history
Deckers Outdoor Corporation, incorporated in 1975, is engaged in designing, producing, marketing and brand managing of footwear and accessories. The Company sells its products, including accessories, such as handbags, headwear, packs and outerwear, through domestic retailers and international distributors and directly to the consumers, both domestically and internationally, through its Websites, call centers, retail concept stores and retail outlet stores. The Company markets its products under three brands: UGG, Teva and Simple. The Company acquired 100% of the ownership interest of Ahnu, Inc. in March 2009.

UGG

UGG Australia is the Company’s comfort brand and the category creator for luxury sheepskin footwear. The Company sells its UGG footwear and accessories primarily through high-end department stores such as Nordstrom, Neiman Marcus and Bloomingdale’s, as well as independent specialty retailers such as Journey’s, David Z. and Internet customers such as Zappos.com.

Teva

Teva is the Company’s outdoor performance and lifestyle brand and the sport sandal market. The Company has expanded the Teva product line over time to include open and closed-toe outdoor lifestyle footwear, as well as additional outdoor performance footwear, including multi-sport shoes, light hiking shoes, amphibious footwear, and rugged outdoor travel shoes. The Company sells its Teva footwear primarily through specialty outdoor and sporting goods retailers, such as REI, L.L. Bean, Dick’s Sporting Goods and The Sports Authority, as well as online retailers such as Zappos.com.

Simple

The Simple brand comprises sustainable and stylish footwear and accessories. Simple products are targeted primarily towards select department stores, outdoor specialty accounts, footwear and independent specialty retailers, Internet retailers, and health and wellness retailers that target consumers seeking fashionable, youthful, functional, and sustainable footwear. These include accounts, such as Nordstrom, Dillard’s, REI, Whole Earth Provision, Zappos.com and Whole Foods Market.

The Company’s eCommerce business enables it to interact and reinforce the relationships with the consumer. The Company operates its eCommerce business primarily through UGGAustralia.com, Teva.com, and SimpleShoes.com Websites. Its retail store business allows directly reaching the customers and meeting the growing demand for the Company’s products. In addition, its UGG Australia concept stores allow the Company to showcase the entire lines for spring and fall. As of December 31, 2009, the Company had a total of five UGG Australia concept stores and seven retail outlet stores in the United States.

Formerly known as Deckers Footwear Corp.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and marketing of innovative, functional and fashion-oriented footwear developed for both high performance outdoor activities and everyday casual lifestyle use
Subsidiary
DECKERS ASIA PACIFIC LIMITED
Advisor
KPMG LLP
IPO date
10/1993
US SIC Code
3021
Company Address
495-A, South Fairview Avenue

City province or state postal code
93117, GOLETA, CA
Phone: +1 805 967 7611
Fax: +1 805 967 9722
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.deckers.com