DEFI GLOBAL, INC.

DEFI GLOBAL, INC.

Previous company name
LION CAPITAL HOLDINGS, INC.
Name change date
6/4/2010
Company Overview
The company operates as a boutique investment banking and consulting firm, providing funding alternative to private micro-cap companies, by transitioning them to publicly traded status. It is a publicly quoted firm, which was incorporated in 1997 and is based in Austin, Texas. The company’s common stock is listed on the OTC Bulletin Board Market under the trading symbol LCHL.
The company intends to acquire or merge with operating business entities. It offers a comprehensive array of services and assists its clients with all aspects of corporate and SEC governance, business development, access to capital markets, corporate finance, equity lending, market development, and investor and shareholder relations. The company predominantly operates in the United States.
Business Summary
DeFi Global, Inc. (DeFi), formerly Lion Capital Holdings, Inc. is focused on the development, operation and expansion of the business acquired with the acquisition of DeFi Mobile, Ltd. (Mobile). DeFi, through its Mobile subsidiary, has architected, built and deployed, an Internet protocol (IP) Network infrastructure, known as DeFi Global Network that can host, support and deliver applications and services, including voice, video, gaming, multi-media, and digital content over the Internet to hot spots, desktop computers and all manner of handheld devices. This Network can provide global mobile broadband service for multiple mobile Internet access devices, or IADs.
Description and history
DeFi Global, Inc. (DeFi), formerly Lion Capital Holdings, Inc., incorporated in July 1999, is focused on the development, operation and expansion of the business acquired with the acquisition of DeFi Mobile, Ltd. (Mobile). DeFi, through its Mobile subsidiary, has architected, built and deployed, an Internet protocol (IP) Network infrastructure, known as DeFi Global Network that can host, support and deliver applications and services, including voice, video, gaming, multi-media, and digital content over the Internet to hot spots, desktop computers and all manner of handheld devices. This Network can provide global mobile broadband service for multiple mobile Internet access devices, or IADs.

Wi-Fi

Wi-Fi is an unlicensed spread of radio frequency. Wi-Fi uses both single carrier direct-sequence spread spectrum radio technology (part of the larger family of spread spectrum systems) and multi-carrier OFDM (Orthogonal Frequency Division Multiplexing) radio based technology, to permit the interoperability of wireless local area Network products, including IADs. Connections to the Company’s Network rely on Wi-Fi.

The DeFi Network

The DeFi Network is made up of a leased data center facility in London where the company owns and operates networking infrastructure utilizing DeFi’s own software, codes and protocols, as well as licensed software, to operate the Network privately over Internet Protocol (IP) architecture. At the user end or endpoint of the network, DeFi has entered into license arrangements with various providers around the world, providing end to end services to and from various hotspot locations around the World. The facility also provides power, cross connections with other carriers, and maintenance and support functions for the Network hardware, software and its operation. DeFi licenses key software from various mobile software developers, for integration with its software and protocols, for use to create authentication to the devices and operate its Network.

Business Line
Operates as a boutique investment banking and consulting firm, providing funding alternative to private micro-cap companies, by transitioning them to publicly traded status
Subsidiary
DE-FI MOBILE LTD.
Advisor
CHISHOLM, BIERWOLF, NILSON & MORRILL LLC
IPO date
4/1/2003
US SIC Code
7373
Company Address
Suite 125
7373, East Double Tree Ranch Road
City province or state postal code
85258, SCOTTSDALE, AZ
Phone: +1 480 588 3704
Fax:
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: