DELECTA LIMITED

DELECTA LIMITED

Previous company name
ADULTSHOP.COM LIMITED
Name change date
12/1/2010
Company Overview
AdultShop.Com Limited is an Australian-based public company, which is primarily engaged in the provision of online adult entertainment, the retail of adult products via the Internet, the wholesale distribution of adult products, the retail of adult products through company owned stores, franchise stores, mail order, and the provision of adult telephone services. The company’s business is organized into three segments: Online, Retail/Wholesale and Phone Services. The Online segment provides adult entertainment services and the retailing of adult products to Internet users through its websites: Adultshop.com, barbarellas.com.au, clubx.com, AdultShop.de, and AdultShop.com.au. The Retail/Wholesale segment comprises a chain of adult retail stores, a mail order business selling adult videos and digital versatile discs (DVDs) to consumers, a DVD rental business, and a wholesale business, which sells products to adult retail outlets. It operates a chain of more than twenty sex shops in Australia and New Zealand. The Phone Services division operates telephone dating, chat and story service operations. AdultShop.Com also has international offices in Germany and New Zealand.
AdultShop.com, with registered head office located in NorthBridge, Australia, was incorporated in September 1985 as Kestrel Mining NL in Western Australia and was originally established as a mining company to explore for gold in the region in partnership with Swan Resources Ltd. In 1999, the company acquired the rights to design, establish and operate a web site, marketing and selling Barbarellas Australia Pty Ltd’s range of adult products. Following the acquisition, the company changed its name to AdultShop.com, re-listed on the Australian Stock Exchange as an online adult products store and disposed of its exploration licenses. The company is also listed on the German Stock Exchange. In January 2007, it disposed of its interest in AdultShop.com GmbH.
Business Summary
The principal activity of the entity are the provision of online adult entertainment,the sale of adult products via the internet,the wholesaling of adult products,the sale of adult products through company owned stores,franchise stores and mail order and the provision of adult telephone sevices.
Description and history
Adultshop.com Limited is a company limited by shares that is incorporated and domiciled in Australia on 3 September 1985. The principal activity of the entity are the provision of online adult entertainment,the sale of adult products via the internet,the wholesaling of adult products,the sale of adult products through company owned stores,franchise stores and mail order and the provision of adult telephone sevices.

For a group view, in August 1999, Western Minerals which was listed on the Austarlia Stock Exchange and which in Jun 1999 had acquired the unternet rights to the Barbarellas name and trademark, devested itself of its mineral interest and changed it name to Adaultshop.com Limited.

The Company shares are listed on Australian Stock Exchange on January 15, 1987.

On 1 December 2010, the Company had changed its name from ADULTSHOP.COM LIMITED (ASX Code: ASC) to DELECTA LIMITED (ASX Code: DLC).

Incorporated as Kestrel Mining NL in Western Australia and was originally established as a mining company to explore for gold in the region in partnership with Swan Resources Ltd

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of online adult entertainment, the retail of adult products via the Internet, the wholesale distribution of adult products, the retail of adult products through company owned stores, franchise stores, mail order, and the provision of adult telephone services
Subsidiary
ADULTSHOP.COM (NZ) LIMITED
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date
1/15/1987
US SIC Code
5961
Company Address
118, Roe Street

City province or state postal code
6003, NORTHBRIDGE, WA
Phone: +61 8 9227 6777
Fax: +61 8 9227 6788
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: www.adultshop.com