DELEGAT’S GROUP LIMITED

DELEGAT’S GROUP LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Delegat’s Group Limited is a private company engaged in the production and wholesale of wines for export and domestic markets. The company is also involved in the manufacture of cider and other fruit wines and non-distilled fermented beverages. The company was established in 1947. It is headquartered in Auckland, New Zealand.
The Delegat’s Group is a leading producer of Super Premium branded New Zealand wines for export and domestic markets. The company exports its products to Canada, the United Kingdom, Australia, and the United States. The group is listed on the New Zealand Stock Exchange (NZX).
The group continues to demonstrate its ability to drive New Zealand wine category growth through its powerful global distribution network. As a market-driven wine business, the group has continued to invest in the development of its global sales division and has ‘laid the tracks’ for substantial future growth.
Business Summary
The Company is a producer of wines for export and domestic markets.
Description and history
Delegat’s Group Limited is a leading producer of Super Premium branded New Zealand wines for export and domestic markets.Delegat’s Group Limited is the proud producer and marketer of the internationally-acclaimed Delegat’s and Oyster Bay wines.

The Company is a company domiciled in New Zealand, is registered under the Companies Act 1993 and listed on the New Zealand Stock Exchange on April 21, 2006.

Delegat’s Wine Estate is one of New Zealand’s largest family owned and family managed winemakers. The original vineyard and winery was established in 1947 at Henderson, west of Auckland city. The grapes have long disappeared but the site is still home to today’s modern winery

Business Line
Engaged in the production and wholesale of wines; Involved in the manufacture of cider and other fruit wines and non-distilled fermented beverages
Subsidiary
DELEGAT’S WINE ESTATE (UK) LIMITED
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date
4/21/2006
US SIC Code
2084
Company Address
Level 1
10, Viaduct Harbour Avenue
City province or state postal code
1010, AUCKLAND
Phone: +64 93597300
Fax: +64 93597359
Country address: NEW ZEALAND
Website url: www.delegatsgroup.co.nz