DELEK AUTOMOTIVE SYSTEMS LTD

DELEK AUTOMOTIVE SYSTEMS LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company, through its subsidiaries, is engaged in the import and retail distribution of vehicles, vehicle parts and accessories in Israel. With registered head office located in Moshav Nir Zvi, Israel, the company was incorporated in 1965.
The company offers new and used cars, trucks and SUVs (sports utility vehicles) under the Mazda and Ford brands. It operates showrooms in 16 locations across Israel, including one at its new 120,000 square meter headquarters located close to Israel’s Ben Gurion International Airport. In addition, the company offers associated services such as vehicle financing and leasing as well as provides a range of after-sales services, including vehicle check-up, parts replacement as well as repair and maintenance.
The company, which is traded on the Tel Aviv Stock Exchange, operates as part of the Israel-based Delek Group, which is one of the largest and most dynamic investment holding groups in Israel, investing in companies in four main sectors; energy & infrastructure; financial services, automotive & real estate.
Business Summary
The Company is an Israel-based importer and distributor of vehicles and vehicle parts.
Description and history
The Company is an Israel-based importer and distributor of vehicles and vehicle parts. The company and its subsidiaries are engaged in distribution and sale of automotive parts and other related products. The Company has holdings in automotive companies: Delek Motors, Delek Motors Parts (1987) Ltd., S.M.R. Properties (1995) Ltd. and Shagrir (33.3%). Shagrir provides subscription roadside repair, towing and temporary loan car services. The Company imports Mazda and Ford brand vehicles and markets an array of private and commercial Mazda vehicles. The Company is headquartered in Moshav Nir Tzvi, Israel.

History:

2007 – CEO and Deupty CEO arrested by Israeli police, suspected of paying bribe.
1994 – Started activity in the automotive business
1965 – Incorporation under Israeli law

Business Line
Engaged in the import and retail distribution of vehicles, vehicle parts and accessories in Israel
Subsidiary
ADC HOLDINGS LTD
Advisor
KOST FORER GABBAY & KASIERER
IPO date
1/1/1900
US SIC Code
5599
Company Address
PO BOX 200

City province or state postal code
72905, MOSHAV NIR ZVI
Phone: +972 9 8638519
Fax: +972 9 8638770
Country address: ISRAEL
Website url: www.delekmotors.co.il