DELTA INDUSTRIES COMPANY. S.A.E.

DELTA INDUSTRIES COMPANY. S.A.E.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Delta Industries Company S.A.E. is a public quoted company engaged in the retail trading of household goods and furnishings. The company was established in 1920. Delta Industries has registered business office based in Cairo, Egypt.
The company principally trades steel furniture, refrigerators, home and farm freezers, automatic washing machines, gas cookers and gas water heaters, as well as other household appliances including radio and television goods.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in sale of refrigerators and washing machines.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in sale of refrigerators and washing machines.
It was established in 1920. In 1997,Olympic group acquired IDEAL, the largest public sector manufacturer of white goods in Egypt.
It was listed in Cairo and Alexandria Stock Exchanges in 25/9/1996. The Company paid up capital is 757,368,000 EGP.
The Listing Committee held on December 31, 2009 has decided to de-list the shares of the company (voluntary de-listing) from EGX Schedules and to remove the company from EGX database to be traded through the OTC (Deals Market) effective January 3, 2010 trading session.

Business Line
Retail trading of household goods and furnishings
Subsidiary

Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG (ALLIED FOR ACCOUNTING & AUDITING)
IPO date
9/25/1996
US SIC Code
5722
Company Address
P.O. Box 11511
Ideal, Ramsis Street Extension, Nasr City
City province or state postal code
CAIRO
Phone: +20 24880880
Fax: +20 24880888
Country address: EGYPT
Website url: www.olympicgroup.com