DELTA TOURISM & HOTELS S.A.E.

DELTA TOURISM & HOTELS S.A.E.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Delta Tourism & Hotels S.A.E. is an Egyptian-based firm engaged in travel and recreation businesses. It is a publicly quoted company established in February of 1989, and has its registered head office located in Giza, Egypt. The company’s common stock is listed on Cairo and Alexandria Stock Exchanges under the trading name DFTH.
Delta Tourism & Hotels is active in the ownership and operation of hotels; and the provision of travel, tour, and accommodation services to the general public and commercial clients. The company predominantly operates in Egypt, serving a wide range of customers all over the country.
Business Summary
The Company’s main activities works in the fields of travel,tourism and recreation.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in travel, tourism and recreation.
The Company was established on theFebruary 26, 1989 according to law no.159/1981.
The Company was listed on The Egyptian Exchange on December 18, 2003.
The Listing Committee held on August 5, 2009 has decided to de-list of the company shares (forced de-listing) from EGX Schedules and
remove the company from EGX atabase to be traded through the OTC (Orders Market) for two weeks starting August 6, 2009 then it will be traded through the OTC (Orders Market).

Business Line
Engaged in travel and recreation businesses
Subsidiary

Advisor
KPMG HAZEM HASSAN
IPO date
12/18/2003
US SIC Code
4724
Company Address
2, Dr. Mahroky St.

City province or state postal code
GIZA
Phone: +20 2-33029831
Fax: +20 2-33452934
Country address: EGYPT
Website url: