DENKI KOGYO CO LTD

DENKI KOGYO CO LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Denki Kogyo Co., Ltd. is a Japanese-based company, which is primarily engaged in the manufacture and construction of steel towers and structures as well as antennas for telecommunications. The company, with registered head office located in Tokyo, Japan, was founded in 1950.
Denki Kogyo designs and constructs towers, antennas, and radio equipment. The company operates through three business segments: Telecommunications; High-Frequency Related, and Equipment Leasing. The Telecommunications business segment deals with antennas such as microwave, ultrahigh frequency (UHF), short wave, medium frequency (MF), and long wave antennas. The segment is also engaged in the construction of telecommunication facilities and communications equipment. The High-Frequency business products consist of high-frequency induction heating equipment and application equipment and high-frequency power source units for plasma. The Equipment Leasing business consists of rental and leasing of steel structure-manufacturing facilities and equipment. In addition, the company designs and markets community antenna television (CATV) and vacuum furnaces. Denki Kogyo, listed on the Tokyo Stock Exchange, is the leading antenna and antenna towers manufacturer in Japan.
Business Summary
The Company’s a Japan-based company mainly engaged in the electric communication- and high frequency-related businesses. The Company has three business segments. The Electric Communication-related segment is engaged in the manufacture and construction of various antennas, reflector plates, steel towers and steel structures, as well as electric communication facilities and communication equipment. The High Frequency-related segment is engaged in the manufacture and sale of high frequency induction heating equipment, the manufacture and sale of vacuum and special furnaces, the maintenance of high frequency induction heating equipment, the manufacture and repair of heating coils, as well as the high frequency heat treatment business. The Facility Leasing segment is involved in the leasing of land and buildings.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company mainly engaged in the electric communication- and high frequency-related businesses. The Company has three business segments. The Electric Communication-related segment is engaged in the manufacture and construction of various antennas, reflector plates, steel towers and steel structures, as well as electric communication facilities and communication equipment. The High Frequency-related segment is engaged in the manufacture and sale of high frequency induction heating equipment, the manufacture and sale of vacuum and special furnaces, the maintenance of high frequency induction heating equipment, the manufacture and repair of heating coils, as well as the high frequency heat treatment business. The Facility Leasing segment is involved in the leasing of land and buildings. The Company was established on June 1, 1950, Obtains approval from the Tokyo Securities Dealers Association to register shares on the OTC market on July 1957. It listed on the 2nd Section of Tokyo Stock Exchange in October 1961, then transferred to the 1st Section of Tokyo Stock Exchange in November 1990.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and construction of steel towers and structures as well as antennas for telecommunications
Subsidiary
DENKO SEISAKUSYO CO.,LTD.
Advisor
KAINAN AUDIT CORPORATION
IPO date
7/1/1959
US SIC Code
3663
Company Address
3-3-1 MARUNOUCHI
CHIYODA-KU
City province or state postal code
100-0005, TOKYO
Phone: +81 03 3216 1671
Fax: +81 03 3216 1669
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.denkikogyo.co.jp