DENSITRON TECHNOLOGIES PLC

DENSITRON TECHNOLOGIES PLC

Previous company name
DENSITRON INTERNATIONAL PLC
Name change date
2/16/2000
Company Overview
Densitron Technologies PLC, with registered principal place of business in Westerham, United Kingdom, is primarily engaged in the manufacture of diverse electronic components. The company’s foundation started in 1970 as a leading global company in the information technology sector with innovative product design, quality engineering and integrated customized solutions. The company is previously known as Densitron International PLC, a holding company whose subsidiaries are involved in marketing, sales, design, assembly, modification and manufacture of diverse range of electronic components. It was publicly quoted in 1986 when three independent companies, namely: Densitron Corporation in Japan, Densitron Corporation in America and Taylor Miller Limited in the United Kingdom aimed to develop worldwide sales organization capable of supplying any technical product.
Densitron Technologies is known as a world leading designer and manufacturer of information display systems including, Liquid Crystal Displays (LCD), Alphanumeric LCD’s, and Graphic LCD’s. The company is also recognized as one of the largest European manufacturers of display technology that excels in both off the shelf and custom specified solutions for telecommunication, medical, marine and industrial market based on in-house technology applications such as mobile phones, pagers, instruments, hand-held terminals and Automated Teller Machines.
Densitron Technologies has technical sales that operate throughout Asia, North America, Western and Eastern Europe and Australasia, with business establishments in Tokyo, Taiwan, HongKong, Los Angeles, London, Paris, Milan and Australia.
Business Summary
The Group’s principal activities are in the design, development and delivery of display technologies and related electronics on an international basis operating primarily from Europe, the USA, Japan and Taiwan. In Europe the Group operates through subsidiary undertakings based in the UK, Finland, France and Germany, primarily using these Subsidiaries to facilitate business in other parts of Europe. In other parts of the world these activities are carried out mainly through subsidiary undertakings of the Group.
Description and history
The Group’s principal activities are in the design, development and delivery of display technologies and related electronics on an international basis operating primarily from Europe, the USA, Japan and Taiwan. In Europe the Group operates through subsidiary undertakings based in the UK, Finland, France and Germany, primarily using these Subsidiaries to facilitate business in other parts of Europe. In other parts of the world these activities are carried out mainly through subsidiary undertakings of the Group.

HISTORY :

The Company was incorporated on 21 November 1985 and listed to the Alternative Investment Market of London Stock Exchange on 24 July 2003.

The Company was formed (and floated) in 1986 from three independant companies: Densitron Corporation of Japan, Densitron Corporation of America and Taylor Miller Ltd (in the UK). The aim of bringing these three companies together was to develop a worldwide sales organisation capable of supplying any technical product anywhere.

The Company is now a worldwide technical sales company which operates throughout Asia, North America, Western and Eastern Europe and Australasia. They have their own companies in Tokyo, Taiwan, Hong Kong, Los Angeles, London, Paris, Milan, Australia and branch offices in all other locations.

The main field of operation is in industrial electronics, and the customer base is comprised of blue chip electronic companies, right down to one man operations.

TRANSFER TO THE ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENT MARKET (‘AIM’)

The Board of Densitron announced its intention to move from the Official List of the UK Listing Authority to AIM. The Board believes that AIM, with its lower cost of complying with continuing obligations, is more appropriate for a company of Densitron’s size.

The Board is aware that for some shareholders there may be disadvantages in investing in shares quoted on AIM rather than on the Official List of the UKLA. The shares of a company quoted on AIM cannot be held in Personal Equity Plans or Individual Savings Accounts. Shareholders are advised to review their position in this respect as soon as possible.

AIM admission became effective on 24 July 2003 and trading in the Company’s shares on the Official List of the UKLA ceased at the same time.

Previously known as Densitron International Plc

Business Line
Manufacture of diverse electronic components
Subsidiary
DENSITRON ASIA LIMITED
Advisor
BDO STOY HAYWARD LLP
IPO date
7/24/2003
US SIC Code
3679
Company Address
5th Floor
145, Cannon Street
City province or state postal code
EC4N 5BP, LONDON
Phone: +44 207 648 4200
Fax: +44 207 648 4201
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.densitron.com