DESERT GOLD VENTURES INC

DESERT GOLD VENTURES INC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Desert Gold Ventures Inc., incorporated in 2003, is a TSX Venture listed mineral resources company with acquisitions in British Columbia, Ontario and Nevada. Desert Gold’s primary focus is the Goldbanks Deposit which is located approximately 35 miles south of Winnemucca in Pershing County, Nevada.
The Goldbanks Deposit has been delineated by a total of 1,176 drill holes, 1,056 reverse circulation and 120 diamond drill holes. The zone is a large, concealed, high-level epithermal system, 1,000 x 5,000 feet in plan view, with high-grade feeder veins located at the base of the deposit which are the conduits for the lower-grade gold mineralization. This type of geological setting is similar to the Ivanhoe and Silver Cloud Districts, Nevada and the McLaughlin deposit, California.
Desert Gold will focus exploration on this high-grade feeder system. Desert Gold also acquired the Amikougami Prospect, located approximately seven km northwest of the Town of Kirkland Lake, Ontario as well as the Pass Property in Smithers, British Columbia.
Business Summary
The Company’s main activity is gold minning.
Description and history
The Company is primarily engaged in the acquisition, exploration and development of mineral resource properties.

HISTORY

The Company was established on Dec 1 2003, and its shares were listed on TSX-Venture Stock Exchange Market on Feb 20 2006,

The Company is headquarted in Suite 800 – 1199 West Hastings Street, Vancouver, British Columbia,

The Company is currently exploring the Goldbanks gold property located in northwestern Nevada. Goldbanks is a high-level epithermal gold system located in a historic mercury district and was principally explored as a large bulk-minable deposit by Kinross Gold Corporation, and its predecessor, until the late 1990’s. The Kinross work defined a large, low-grade resource containing 166 Mt @ 0.0154 oz/t Au and 0.045 oz/t Ag. An updated ore model and resource calculations based upon a higher average gold price has defined a resource of 28.3 Mt @ 0.020 oz/t Au (556,700 oz Au).

Business Line
A TSX Venture listed mineral resources company with acquisitions in British Columbia, Ontario and Nevada
Subsidiary
GOLDBANKS NEVADA VENTURES INC.
Advisor
CHARLTON & COMPANY
IPO date
6/8/2009
US SIC Code
1041
Company Address
Suite 800
1199, West Hastings Street
City province or state postal code
V6E 3T5, VANCOUVER, BC
Phone: +1 604 687 2038
Fax: +1 604 687 3141
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.desertgold.ca