DESSEAUX TAPIJTENFABRIEK NV

DESSEAUX TAPIJTENFABRIEK NV

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Tapijtfabriek H. Desseaux N.V. is a Dutch-based company engaged in the manufacture and supply of fitted carpet and rugs for a wide range of applications, as well as artificial grass for various sports. The company, established in 1939, has its head office in Oss, the Netherlands.
Tapijtfabriek H. Desseaux has been part since September 1998 of the American multinational Armstrong World Industries Inc., a designer and manufacturer of floors, ceilings and cabinets. Prior to that, Deutsche Linoleum Werke AG owns the company.
Tapijtfabriek H. Desseaux, within the Armstrong Group, is responsible for the textile floor covering and the sport division, Desso DLW. The textile floor covering division is active under the trademarks Desso, Esco, Ossfloor and Mergoss. Desso DLW is a supplier of textile floorcoverings and sports surfaces.
Business Summary

Description and history
The company is one of the leading Dutch carpet manufacturer. The company is fully integrated and products are sold directly to retailers. The company was acquired by DLW AG in 1992.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and supply of fitted carpet and rugs for a wide range of applications, as well as artificial grass for various sport
Subsidiary
DESSO ESCO (UK) LIMITED
Advisor

IPO date

US SIC Code
2299
Company Address
Molenweg 81

City province or state postal code
5349 AC, OSS
Phone: +31 412067911
Fax:
Country address: NETHERLANDS
Website url: