DEUTSCHE BANK AG

DEUTSCHE BANK AG

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Deutsche Bank AG is engaged in the provision of banking and related products and services in Germany. The company was founded as a specialist bank for foreign trade in Berlin by the private banker Adelbert Delbruck and the politician Ludwig Bamberger in 1870. Its registered head office is located in Frankfurt am Main, Germany.
Deutsche Bank is one of the leading financial service providers and one of the largest investment banks worldwide. Its products and services include: global markets – comprises all sales, trading, structuring and research in a wide range of financial products; global transaction banking – includes commercial banking products and services for corporate clients and financial institutions; cash management – manages liquid assets in dollars, euro and other currencies for companies and financial institutions to optimize financial transactions; clearing – comprises the process of transmitting, reconciling and, in some cases, confirming payment orders; corporate finance – comprises the company’s advisory service, equity capital markets (ECM), leveraged debt capital markets (LDCM), commercial real estate (CRE), asset finance and leasing (AFL) and corporate lending services; exchange traded funds (ETFs) – an index tracking investment solution; trade finance – provides comprehensive solutions along the client’s trade value chain; and trust and securities services – includes the broad range of administrative services for securities.
The company’s mission is to compete to be the leading global provider of financial solutions for demanding clients creating exceptional value for its shareholders and people.
The company has regional office located in the United States (New York), the United Kingdom (London) and Singapore.
Business Summary
Commercial Bank
Description and history
The bank has been established since 1870. It provides retail, private & corporate banking, corporate financing, capital market, fund management, mortgage and property financing, instalment financing and leasing, life/ non-life insurance and research and consultancy services to private and commercial customers. The Company is organized into three divisions: Corporate and Investment Bank (CIB), Private Clients and Asset Management (PCAM) and Corporate Investments (CI). In December 2008, RREEF Alternative Investments acquired a minority interest in Rosen Real Estate Securities LLC. In November 2008, Deutsche Bank AG acquired a 40% stake in UFG Invest, the Russian investment management company of UFG Asset Management. In October 2008, it completed the acquisition of the operating platform of Pago eTransaction GmbH into the Deutsche Card Services GmbH. On June 30, 2008, Deutsche Bank AG consolidated Maher Terminals LLC and Maher Terminals of Canada Corp., collectively referred to as Maher Terminals. In October 2009, the Company completed the disposal of its interest in Daimler AG. The bank’s shares were listed on March 8, 2002, under the code of 514000. The bank is headquartered in Frankfurt am Main, Germany.

Founded as a specialist bank for foreign trade in Berlin by the private banker Adelbert Delbruck and the politician Ludwig Bamberger

Description in Italian
Deutsche Bank fa fondato fin da 1870, offre vendita al dettaglio, privato & di bancario, corporativo finanziamento,mercato di capitale, gestione di fondo, ipoteca e proprieta finanziamento, rata finanziamento ed leasing, assicurazione di la vita/ non-vita e ricerca, e servizi consulenti a clienti privati e commerciali. Deutsche Bank ha cinque divisioni:vendito al detaglio/privato bancario,servizi corporativi e di beni immobili,transazione globale e servizio elettronico, gestione di attivo ed investimento bancario globale.
Business Line
Engaged in the provision of banking and related products and services
Subsidiary
“ALWA” GESELLSCHAFT FЬR VERMЦGENSVERWALTUNG MBH & CO. GRUNDSTЬCKSVERMIETUNG KG
Advisor
KPMG DEUTSCHE TREUHAND-GESELLSCHAFT
IPO date
7/16/1976
US SIC Code
6021
Company Address
Taunusanlage, 12

City province or state postal code
60325, FRANKFURT AM MAIN
Phone: 49 (69) 910 33 408
Fax: 49 (69) 910 33 422
Country address: GERMANY
Website url: www.deutsche-bank.de