DEUTSCHE BEAMTENVORSORGE IMMOBILIENHOLDING AKTIENGESELLSCHAFT

DEUTSCHE BEAMTENVORSORGE IMMOBILIENHOLDING AKTIENGESELLSCHAFT

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company, with registered office in Mьnchen, Germany, is primarily engaged in real estate investment trusts. Its business includes the acquisition, procurement and utilization of plots and landmark rights as well as the establishment, renting and administration of apartments and trade area. The company’s portfolio consists of 14 properties with 121,300 square meters letting space in Germany.
The company was founded in 1990. It is one of the first real estate public companies in Germany. The company has real estate properties in Germany particularly in Nuremberg, Dortmund, Wiesbaden, Rьsselsheim, Cologne, Leipzig, Potsdam, and Dresden. It aims to become independent from negative influences of specific regions to limit risk and create chances for investors and to invest in secure and value-maintaining real estate properties which include transparency and open communication with investors.
The company’s operations in Germany are represented by its wholly-owned subsidiaries namely, DBVI GmbH & Co. Pacelli-Palais Kg, and DBVI Projektentwicklungsgesellschaft mbH. It is a member of the German Real Estate Share Initiative.
Business Summary
DBVI AG is one of Germany s first real estate public companies. DBVI offers an opportunity to invest in real estate by becoming shareholder or via other types of investment.

DBVI s real estate properties are located in major big cities in Germany including apartments, office and retail space.
Description and history


Description in German
Die Deutsche Beamtenvorsorge Immobilienholding AG wurde im Jahr 1990 mit der Zielsetzung gegrьndet, Anlegern die Mцglichkeit einzurдumen, auch schon mit geringen Betrдgen die Vorteile gewerblicher Immobilien beim Aufbau ihres Portfolios zu berьcksichtigen.

Als Immobilienaktiengesellschaft hat die DBVI AG eine Vorreiterrolle nach dem Vorbild deramerikanischen REIT s ьbernommen. Dieses Modell soll in Deutschland voraussichtlich schon 2006 auf gesetzlicher Grundlage eingefьhrt werden.
Business Line
Engaged in real estate investment trusts
Subsidiary
BUSSE & CO. KG FЬR GRUNDSTЬCKSVERWALTUNG
Advisor
PSP PETERS, SCHЦNBERGER GMBH,
IPO date

US SIC Code
6798
Company Address
Prinzregentenstrasse 61

City province or state postal code
81675, MЬNCHEN
Phone: +49 89 45 50 63 0
Fax: +49 89 45 50 63 99
Country address: GERMANY
Website url: www.dbvi.de