DEUTSCHE BETEILIGUNGS AG

DEUTSCHE BETEILIGUNGS AG

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Deutsche Beteiligungs AG is a private equity company that act as a holding company with investments in a diversified range of companies. The company, is headquartered in Frankfurt am Main, Germany, was founded in December 1984 by Deutsche Bank AG (Frankfurt am Main) and the banking business of Karl Schmidt, in anticipation of the amendment to the German statutory law on private equity companies (Gesetz ьber Unternehmensbeteiligungsgesellschaften UBGG). It was also incorporated in 1984.
The company acts as a partner for either party involved in a management buy-out, offering financing, the optimization of financial structures and improved cost patterns. The focus of its investment strategy is the acquisition of portfolio companies in partnership with management, principally in German-speaking regions. The companies are predominantly established enterprises that enjoy strong positions in their respective markets. The company also acts as a partner to vendors, including companies that wish to spin-off subsidiaries and family-owned businesses dealing with succession.
The company’s investment portfolio consists of minority share holdings in medium sized trade, industrial, retail and service companies. At the end of fiscal 2005, the company had minority share holdings in 35 companies. Its clients include Otto Sauer Achsenfabrik GmbH, Preh GmbH, Babcock Borsig Service GmbH, Coveright Surfaces Beteiligungs GmbH, GAH Anlagentechnik AG, and Sebaldus Druck und Verlag GmbH.
The company’s operations outside Germany principally include France, Luxembourg, The US, The UK, Italy, Cayman Islands and Mauritius.
Business Summary
The Company is established as a partner of Deutsche Bank for its equity capital business. It is involved in a management buy-out, offering financing, optimization of financial structures and improved cost patterns. The focus of its investment strategy is the acquisition of portfolio companies in partnership with management, principally in German-speaking regions. The companies are predominantly enterprises with established positions in their respective markets. Deutsche Beteiligungs AG also acts as a partner to vendors, including companies that wish to spin off subsidiaries. The Company’s investment portfolio includes Homag Group AG, Coperion Capital GmbH, Grohmann GmbH, Lewa GmbH, MCE AG, Clyde Bergemann Group, Hochtemperatur Engineering GmbH, ICTS Europe Holdings BV, among others.
Description and history
The Company was established in 1984. The Company is engaged in investments in a diversified range of companies. The company’s investment portfolio consists of minority share holdings in medium sized trade, industrial, retail and service companies. At the end of the fiscal 2001, Deutsche Beteiligungs AG had minority share holdings in 49 companies.
The company’s shares were listed on the Frankfurt stock exchange on Dec 19, 1985 under the code of 550810.

Founded by Deutsche Bank AG (Frankfurt am Main) and the banking business of Karl Schmidt, in anticipation of the amendment to the German statutory law on private equity companies (Gesetz ьber Unternehmensbeteiligungsgesellschaften UBGG)

Description in German
Die Deutsche Beteiligungs AG hat bis heute rund 3,5 Mrd DM investiert und managt ein Beteiligungsportfolio von rund 900 Mio DM, das in 65 Unternehmen investiert ist. Damit ist sie die fuhrende deutsche Beteiligungsgesellschaft und zahlt zu den ersten Adressen in Europa.
Investitionsschwerpunkte sind:
Mehrheitsubernahmen im Rahmen von Management Buyouts im Zusammenhang mit Nachfolgeregelungen oder mit Verausserungen von Konzerntochtergesellschaften, die nicht zum Kerngeschaft gehoren.
Beteiligungen als Minderheitsgesellschafter an Unternehmen, die sich in der Vorstufe eines Borsenganges befinden.
Komplexe Unternehmensstrukturen, durch deren Neuordnung der Unternehmenswert erheblich gesteigert werden kann.
Zusammen mit dem jeweiligen Management machen wir die Unternehmen fit fur die Zukunft, zum Beispiel durch den Zukauf von Kernbereichen und das Abspalten von Randaktivitaten. Damit geben wir den Unternehmen eine ganz andere Qualitat als es ursprunglich hatte und steigern so den Unternehmenswert. Den geschaffenen Mehrwert realisieren wir beim Verkauf. Das Ertragspotential der Deutschen Beteiligungs AG lasst sich deshalb nicht mit einem Blick auf das Portfolio abschatzen. Die Phantasie entspringt vielmehr unserem unternehmerischen Engagement, Chancen zu erkennen und zu entwickeln.
Als borsennotierte Gesellschaft bieten wir unseren Aktionaren die Moglichkeit, daran zu partizipieren.
Business Line
Act as a holding company with investments in a diversified range of companies
Subsidiary
ARX EQUITY PARTNERS SP. Z O.O.
Advisor
KPMG AG WIRTSCHAFTSPRЬFUNGSGESELLSCHAFT
IPO date
12/19/1985
US SIC Code
6719
Company Address
KLEINE WIESENAU 1

City province or state postal code
60323, FRANKFURT AM MAIN
Phone: +49 69 9 57 87 307
Fax: +49 69 9 57 87 391
Country address: GERMANY
Website url: www.deutsche-beteiligung.de