DEUTSCHE PFANDBRIEFBANK AG

DEUTSCHE PFANDBRIEFBANK AG

Previous company name
Hypo Real Estate Bank AG
Name change date

Company Overview
The company, with registered head office located in Munich, Germany, is engaged in the provision of real estate and public sector finance services in Europe. It is involved in commercial real estate financing activities, including customer derivatives. The company targets professional real estate investors, such as real estate companies, institutional investors, and real estate funds, as well as SME (small and medium enterprises) customers. The financed properties mainly comprise office, retail, and logistics properties, as well as residential properties. Its public sector segment is involved in public sector financing activities. The company focuses on financing central, regional, and local authorities at sub-sovereign level and targets primary customer business. It is a leading European specialist bank for public sector and real estate financing.
Business Summary
Real Estate / Mortgage Bank
Description and history
Bayerische Handelsbank AG (BHB), founded in 1869 and publicly traded since 1969, is a mortgage bank which offers mortgage lending services to the private and commercial sectors. In addition, BHB extends loans to municipal and governmental authorities. The bank has eleven regional offices throughout Germany apart from its headquarters in Munich. Core geographic areas for BHB’s mortgage lending business are the federal states of North-Rhine-Westfalia and Bavaria, although the company is active in all 16 domestic federal states as well as in the Netherlands. On September 3, 2001 COMPANY MERGED WITH TWO OTHER BANKS TO BECOME HVB REALESTATE BANK and merged with Westfalische Hypothekenbank AG into Hypo Real Estate Bank AG that took legal effect on November 3, 2003.

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of real estate and public sector finance services in Europe
Subsidiary
AIRPORT BUREAU VERWALTUNGS GMBH
Advisor
KPMG AUDIT
IPO date
8/3/1998
US SIC Code
6162
Company Address
Von-der-Tann-Strasse, 2

City province or state postal code
80539, MUENCHEN
Phone: 49 (89) 288 00
Fax: 49 (89) 2880 102 65
Country address: GERMANY
Website url: www.hyporealestate.de