DEUTSCHE POST AG

DEUTSCHE POST AG

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Deutsche Post AG, with headquarters in Bonn, Germany, is a publicly quoted company which is engaged in the provision of postal, logistics and courier services. The company was incorporated in 1989.
Deutsche Post offers customers mail services, express delivery and logistic solutions as well as financial services. The company operates in 220 countries under the Deutsche Post, DHL and Postbank brand names.
Deutsche Post operates through four business divisions. The mail division delivers approximately 70 million letters in Germany, six days a week and provides services across the entire mail value chain, including production facilities at central hubs, sales offices and production centers on four continents, as well as direct connections to more than 200 countries. The express division transports courier, express and parcel shipments all over the world, combining air and ground transport, under the DHL brand. The logistics division, which also operates under the DHL brand (DHL Global Forwarding and DHL Exel Supply Chain), provides a range of international logistics services and has long-term contracts with major and multinational companies in a variety of industrial sectors. The financial services division operates through its Deutsche Postbank AG subsidiary, a retail bank network in Germany, which has approximately 14.5 million customers. The company was privatised in 2000. In 2002, it was granted a licence to deliver mail in the United Kingdom, breaking Royal Mail’s long-standing monopoly.
Through its DHL unit, Deutsche Post is one of the world’s leading providers of express delivery and logistics services, and those business account for more than half of the company’s sales. In addition to traditional postal operations, the company provides mail process outsourcing at home and abroad. The German government controls a 35 percent stake in Deutsche Post.
Business Summary
The Group’s principal activity is to provide global mail, express delivery, logistics services and wide-ranging financial services. The Group’s operations are carried through four divisions: The Express division, The Mail division, The Financial services division and The Logistics division. The Express division provides parcel delivery services, express delivery services and cross-border mail transport. The Mail division transports and delivers letters. The Financial services offer a wide range of banking services. The Logistics offers one-stop end-to-end service, air and ocean freight, European overland transport and custom logistics solutions. In 2006, the Group acquired BHW Holdings AG and Williams Lea Group Ltd., UK.
Description and history
The Company provides an extensive offer of distribution and logistic services. It provides worldwide logistic networks for the global flow of goods, information and capital. Its core business is the transportation of letters and parcels, also cross-border. Moreover, the Company operates in transportation of materials and goods, as well as in e-Business and in the Internet. The Company belongs to the biggest logistic and letter distributing companies worldwide. The Company’s shares were listed on Frankfurt Stock Exchange on November 20, 2000 under code 555200. The Company is headquartered in Bonn, Germany.


Description in German
Deutsche Post AG hat sich das Ziel gesetzt, mit dem Angebot von integrierten Brief-, Express-, Logistik- und Finanzdienstleistungen zur Nummer 1 der Logistik-Unternehmen weltweit zu werden. Zur Umsetzung dieses Ziels haben sie wichtige strategische Schritte in Richtung Internationalisierung, Erweiterung der Produktpalette und Ausbau der Mehrwertleistungen unternommen. Damit schaffen sie fuer ihre Kunden weltweit ganzheitliche und verlaessliche neue Business Plattformen.
19/04/2002 ML
Business Line
Offers mail services, express delivery and logistic solutions as well as financial services
Subsidiary
1012244 ONTARIO INC
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS AKTIENGESELLSCHAFT
IPO date
11/20/2000
US SIC Code
4311
Company Address
Charles-de-Gaulle-StraЯe 20

City province or state postal code
53105, BONN
Phone: +49 228 18 20
Fax: +49 228 182 7099
Country address: GERMANY
Website url: www.deutschepost.de