DEUTSCHE POSTBANK AG

DEUTSCHE POSTBANK AG

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Deutsche Postbank AG, also known as Postbank, is a consumer bank that provides various financial products and services to private, business and corporate customers in Germany. The company was established in 1990 and its head office is located in Bonn, Germany.
Postbank is the leading multichannel bank in the German market as well as one of the major financial services providers in Germany. It operates in four business areas that include: retail banking – offers private customers and small companies a full range of traditional banking services which are available from its retail outlets, including Postbank Centers, via telephone and on-line banking and through third-party marketing; corporate banking – includes payment transaction solutions, lending and property leasing solutions, and factoring; transaction banking – handles all payment transactions for Postbank and external customers, domestically and internationally; and financial markets division – invests the company’s capital in the financial markets, manages price and rate risk, issues hybrid bonds, and handles its asset management business.
The company forms the banking operation of Deutsche Post AG, a postal, logistics and courier company based in Germany and is the world’s largest logistics company.
Business Summary
Commercial Bank
Description and history
The company is a financial services provider offering traditional banking services, such as payment transactions to the deposit banking and lending businesses to bonds, investment funds, insurance policies and home savings contracts. It has a number of subsidiaries in Europe and United States.

Business Line
Provides various financial products and services
Subsidiary
1265 MAIN STREET LLC
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS AG
IPO date
6/23/2004
US SIC Code
6021
Company Address
Friedrich-Ebert-Allee 122-126 – P.O. Box 4000

City province or state postal code
53113, BONN
Phone: 49 (228) 920-0
Fax: 49 (228) 920 351 51
Country address: GERMANY
Website url: www.postbank.de